Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'cor'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 4 results

  1. I'd be interested to know how Operational DoD offices have been handling the surveillance requirements for construction contracts. Under FAR 46.4, - Quality assurance surveillance plans should be prepared in conjunction with the preparation of the statement of work. Under DFARS 246-401 - For contracts for services, the contracting officer should prepare a quality assurance surveillance plan to facilitate assessment of contractor performance, see 237.172. ... (this seems to imply FAR 37 Service contracting - does FAR 37 Service contracting include construction? Under Subpart 37.3 -
  2. Can an agency contract out the COR/COTR job? Or is that considered inherently governmental?
  3. I am at a base level operational contracting office. A new DoDi came out 26 Mar 15 - number 500.72 - titled DoD Standard for Contracting Officer's Representative Certification. Apparently this new instruction mandates COR's for construction contracts and the inclusion of these COR's in the CORT tool. Am I missing something, but haven't COR's always been required for construction contracts? The reason I am curious is anyone else trying to come up with a plan to comply with this requirement? Does anyone else within DoD use CORT tool for their construction CORs ? This office has had 'inspe
  4. Is there a legislative authority or a regulation that requires the Contracting Officer's Representative (COR) to acknowledge acceptance of their designation letter by signing and returning the COR acceptance page to the Contracting Officer?
×
×
  • Create New...