Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'combined'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • Section 809 Panel
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Vern Edwards' Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMAExecutiveDirector's Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Found 1 result

  1. Contract Type: CPFF I am currently analyzing a pricing proposal that used a combined OH and G&A Rate. I am concerned on how it's used for their breakdown. Example below: Direct Labor: 100,000 Rate (OH + G&A = 100%): $100,000 Materials: 50,000 ODC: 500 SubK: 1000 Subtotal: 251,500 Fee (1%): 2,515 Total Price: 254,015My concern is that the G&A was not applied to the other cost elements of 3 and 4. The subk total should not be counted, if I am not mistaken, due Value Added reasons. My Question is if anyone has encountered this before of a proposal using a combined rate? if so, is the breakdown example the "correct way" of applying the rate? Any suggestions would be appreciated. Thank you.
×