Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'collective bargaining agreement'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • Section 809 Panel
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Vern Edwards' Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMAExecutiveDirector's Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Found 2 results

  1. Is the government responsible to reimburse the contractor for all costs specifically contained in a Collective Bargaining Agreement (CBA)? Specifically, the CBA in question states "the employer agrees to furnish the employees five (5) work uniform shirts annually, to be worn during working hours while on duty." Our contract, which is for warehouse services does not require any type of uniform to be worn.
  2. Scenario: The agency is procuring custodial and other related services (which are recurring) from the Federal Supply Schedule. The incumbent contractor's option was not exercised since the collective bargaining agreement (CBA) they entered into with the union (for a period of 4 years) was found to be unreasonable by the Contracting Officer. Unfortunately, the CO missed the window (see FAR 22.1021(d)(2)) for requesting a substantial variance hearing from the Dept. of Labor; however, the CBA has never been incorporated into the contract and the contractor has since filed a claim. They are still performing services under the Option to Extend Services while the new contract is being competed. Since the CBA was not incorporated into the present contract, it was not provided to the other quoters in the solicitation. The incumbent has also submitted a price quote in response to the RFQ. Their pricing has been reviewed and it is very clear that the CBA rates have not been included in the price quote. The question is whether or not the incumbent is required to consider/include pricing based on the CBA they currently have in place as it would be more realistic. Thanks in advance for any insight you can provide!
×