Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'certified cost and pricing data'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • Section 809 Panel
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions
  • Federal Contracting: A New Beginning
    • The Competition in Contracting Act

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Vern Edwards' Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Situation: I am modifying a contract to descope some work that is no longer required by the government. The descoped work is individually priced in the contract and the prices were determined fair and reasonable based on adequate price competition. The value of the modification is over the TINA threshold. Question: Am I required to obtain certified cost and pricing data? FAR 15.403-1(b)(1) prohibits obtaining certified cost and pricing data when the CO determines that the the prices are based on adequate price competition. I would argue that, since the modification prices are based on the contract's competed prices, the modification prices are also based on adequate price competition. The counterargument is that the prices cannot be based on adequate price competition since the modification is inherently sole source. Which view is correct? Is there guidance to support either side?
×