Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'audit'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 7 results

  1. Hi, With the increase in online T&E solutions, has DCAA established additional guideline related to Original Receipts vs. scanned and digital copies, etc. My question is related to 4.703.(c).3 (see below) "The contractor or subcontractor retains the original records for a minimum of one year after imaging to permit periodic validation of the imaging systems." I have delved deep into the internet and have found no guidance. If we meet (c) 1 and 2 then 3. defeats the purpose of reduction of paperwork, time for scanning and maintaining originals, etc. I have been through
  2. My company believes that if a prime contract does not contain the clause 52.244-2 "Subcontracts", then all subcontracts awarded under that prime are exempt from purchasing system review under FAR Part 44. This has been enshrined in our policy, and even contains the guidance to contact the Contracting Officer when the clause is omitted, to ensure that the omission is intentional. The reason given is that FAR 52,244-2(i) says "The Government reserves the right to review the Contractor’s purchasing system as set forth in FAR Subpart 44.3". I contend that the absence of this line in the cont
  3. Good morning! As a government services contractor, we have recently purchased software for a purchasing system. We understand that all subcontracts should be entered into the system, but I am wondering if we need to enter for audit compliance - items such as rent contracts/Purchase Orders or contracts/Purchase Orders we have with outside firms for support services such as recruiting or marketing. These obviously impact our rates. Is it of your opinion that these Purchase Orders be entered into our purchasing system module to be compliant for Government audit? Thank you!
  4. I was hoping I could pick someone's brain, as I wanted to confirm as to whether or not there is some federal or accounting principle that would prevent the following or if there are any ramifications that I may not be aware of? Long story short, we are a Subcontractor to a contract in which the Prime is requesting to handle all travel for our employees. From making arrangements, to reimbursing and/or paying the employee. The CLIN associated with travel was awarded on a cost reimbursable basis not-to-exceed $350k. Not sure if it's such a big deal but logically it just doesn't make sense
  5. We currently have an FFP proposal submitted for approx. $24 million over three years. Our work is mainly DoD. It is CAS covered (we are currently modified CAS w/ CAS contracts under $50 million a year). My supervisor seems to believe that there is some kind of dollar threshold (in this case $20 million, she thinks) that sets off a business system audit of some kind. Is any one familiar with this? We have only had an audit of our accounting system to date and is was found to be adequate. I have spent a lot of time over the past few days trying to find reference for my supervisor to this thresh
  6. My company has completed negotiations with the prime on a govt contract. We have a confirmation of negotiations memorandum and my company has signed and submitted to the prime the Certificate of current Costs & pricing. The subcontract remains undefinitized as the prime says they're waiting for an audit by the government. It's my understanding that the government will not audit an already negotiated subcontract because it's of no benefit to them at that point. Prime also wants a reopener. Anyone ever have a similar situation? Would the govt audit an already negotiated agreement?
  7. We have a CR contract awarded in 2012 to a not-for-profit small business organization for R&D. Now, in one of the option years, the contractor is claiming that they can do a portion of the work for less if they hire a subcontractor to do that portion of the work. They are trying to charge the government for the audit of a potential subcontractor to do this work. The government did not 'request' or 'require' that the subcontractor be used--the contractor proposed it on their own. I can't find anywhere that addresses this directly (or indirectly on the facts presented--existing contract, sub
×
×
  • Create New...