Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'appropriations law'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions
    • Section 809 Panel
  • Federal Contracting: A New Beginning
    • The Competition in Contracting Act

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. I'm working on a large dollar Advisory and Assistance Contract that is about to be transferred from DHS to USDA. Congressional approval was granted for DHS to transfer funds to USDA, These funds are FY18 two year funds which we anticipate receiving around August/September. I know we have until end of FY19 to get these funds obligated before they expire but what I'm trying to figure out is how long the funds remain useable. When using annual appropriations, bonafide need allows one year from date of obligation to use the funds (crossing fiscal years) unless we are purchasing a non-severable service. We believe the services would be severable so would we still be limited to one year from obligation to use the funds. Really wish I still hand my CON090 Time, purpose, color of money slides. I've been looking through the redbook but coming up short. In my career I've only ever used annual appropriations and no-year funds.
×
×
  • Create New...