Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'USACE Contract format'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • Section 809 Panel
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions
  • Federal Contracting: A New Beginning
    • The Competition in Contracting Act

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Vern Edwards' Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. FAR 14.201-7(d) provides that " When contracting by sealed bidding the contracting officer shall insert the clause at 52.214-29, Order of Precedence -- Sealed Bidding, in solicitations and contracts to which the uniform contract format applies." Question: When using the USACE Contract format for a construction IFB should FAR 52.214-29 with conversion table showing UCF to USACE format be incorporated in the solicitation contract clauses? If not, why not? EFARS Part 14 provides the conversion from UCF to USACE format. What clause should be included in the solicitation when the USACE format is being used to resolve inconsistencies between specifications and the FAR clauses. I know FAR clauses take precedence over the specifications, but what clause provides the legal basis for this statement?
×