Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'SDVOSB NEW JOINT VENTURE RULE'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • Section 809 Panel
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions
  • Federal Contracting: A New Beginning
    • The Competition in Contracting Act

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Vern Edwards' Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. I have reviewed the regulations for SDVOSB and VOSB joint ventures. My question is regarding 38 CFR Sec. 74.1 For VA contracts, a joint venture must be in the form of a separate legal entity. Q: Does the VA require that this "separate legal entity" be incorporated (LLC or corp) in the state where the JV is located OR can the JV be unincorporated (thus treated as a general partnership) In other words, will the VA accept that a SDVOSB joint venture as a "separate legal entity" if the JV has an written agreement in place, obtains a tax id and plans to be treated a a general partnership for tax purposes? OR does the VA take the position that it does not recognize an unincorporated JV as a "separate legal entity"
×