Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Protests'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions
    • Section 809 Panel
  • Federal Contracting: A New Beginning
    • The Competition in Contracting Act

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 2 results

  1. I have researched this topic and would like to confirm that the protest limitation of $10M on orders issued on an IDIQ still does not apply to contract vehicles covered by FAR subpart 8.4. The case law I am seeing is dated and current case law is not forthcoming with regard to the value of the orders. Thank you.
  2. Hello, I work for a VOSB prime contractor. On June 28, 2013, we won a competitively solicited NAVSEA task order. We have since definitized the award with the Government, received funding and work has commenced. Today, July 26, 2013, after poking around the GAO website just for fun, I found out that the award was protested. I thought that we, the awardee, would have been notified of the protest. Is that correct? I'm reading through the GAO's Bid Protest guide and it looks like I'd be the "Intervenor" and as such should have been notified. Can I request details of the protest as the Intervenor? Can I request details regardless of my role? Is there anything else I can do to learn about what's going on? Do I have any rights during this protest period? I'm looking to learn anything I can on this process so if folks can provide some guidance, that would be great! In the mean time, I'll keep reading. Thanks, StillTrucking
×
×
  • Create New...