Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Open Market'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • Section 809 Panel
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Vern Edwards' Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMAExecutiveDirector's Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Found 2 results

  1. Question: If I award an open market commercial BPA (between $150K - $4M) under FAR Part 12 and 13, NOT FAR 15, that was advertised on FBO.gov for fair opportunity public response, am I required to post an award synopsis/announcement for my BPA award? Thoughts: FAR Part 13.303 BPAs and FAR 12.6 do not state that a post award synopsis are required, and FAR 13.106-3© states that contract awards under SAT need only to provide results when requested or as FAR 5.301 is applicable. According to FAR 5.301, the contract award needs to be announced on GFE when the 1) contract award is over $25K and i) covered under WTO/FTA OR ii) likely to results in subcontracts, 2) the contract award is over SAT and i) FSS orders of BPAs supported by limited source justifications IAW FAR 8.405-6 OR ii) TO/DOs awarded w/o fair opportunity. Then FAR 5.301(a)(3) provides exceptions to posting an award synopsis/announcement. Based on the above, my BPA award does not fit anywhere because of the following: 1) manufactured or services to be provided in the US - WTO/FTA does not apply 2) it is a BPA NOT a contract being awarded 3) the solicitation was publicized unrestricted on FBO.gov, so the public had a fair opportunity to bid What am I missing or do I have it right? I have no problem sending unsuccessful letters, but I want to make sure that I am following FAR Part 5 publications. Please provide the authority with your feedback. Thank you.
  2. 1. Have a Purchase Request for an Open Market, Fixed Price, On-Line Legal Subscription Service over the SAT (approx $2.5M); Base Year with 4 Option Years. Period of Performance to start end of September, 2013 2. Program Office wants to Sole Source (we have a previous contract with the present vendor which is due to expire and the Program Office wants to keep them). 3. There is another potential vendor that knows about this pending requirement, but the Program Office said they had a few bad past experiences with them on other procurments and do not want to use them. I have checked the FAR over and over again trying to site some clauses for the sole source justification, posting requirements (publicizing as a Notice of Intent), JOFOC and other than full and open competition. Some parts of the FAR I have been reading are: FAR 5.401 FAR 6.303-1 FAR 6.302 FAR 15.603 What do I actually need as far as documentation and posting requirements? Thank you in advance!
×