Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Most favored customer'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions
    • Section 809 Panel
  • Federal Contracting: A New Beginning
    • The Competition in Contracting Act

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. I work for a wholesale company that is considering applying for a GSA contract. The most favored customer clause in the schedule is a major concern for us because we have recently (last 6 months) begun selling products to a very small group of local customers at a significantly higher (30% higher) discount than our standard in an effort to help stimulate our local economy and specifically local small businesses. The sales to these customers represent less than 10% of our sales. Because we have now sold products at the steeper discount, does that mean that we must give at least the same discount as part of our GSA offer? If yes, could we immediately discontinue offering our products at that discount to avoid listing them as our most favored customer? What historical time frame does GSA consider at in reference to MFC? Thank you for your help!
×
×
  • Create New...