Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Competitive Range'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • Section 809 Panel
    • Polls
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions
  • Debate and Argument Forum
    • Public Debate and Argument

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Vern Edwards' Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMAExecutiveDirector's Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Found 2 results

  1. Does an agency have a duty to notify an offeror that it is excluded from the competitive range if this is a FAR 16.505 task order competition? There appear to be no instructions in FAR 16.505 itself for notification requirements for exclusion from the competitive range. FAR 16.505(b)(6) addresses the CO's duties concerning post-award notifications and debriefings, and it even says that the agency must follow FAR Part 15 on this, but I don't see any requirements or guidance on pre-award notices and debriefings.
  2. Hello All, I was doing some reading and trying to figure out more information on the "down-select process" (if there is one), and was reading Vern's “Competitive Processes in Government Contracting: The FAR Part 15 Process Model and Process Inefficiency." (http://www.wifcon.com/anal/analcomproc.htm#note4) Reading this left me with more questions on making the process more efficient than what it is now. Question 1) Is it appropriate to assume that the "down-select" process mentioned in this article and mentioned in other DoD websites (Ask a professor) is now the Advisory Multi-Step Process as detailed in FAR 15.202? I was reading through the references in Vern's article and the reference for the "down-select" definition points to The Government Contracts Reference Book (2nd Edition)(I have the third edition). The definition in this book states “A two-step procurement technique where, as a first step, the number of competitors are reduced by preliminary screening, and in the second step, a best value procurement is conducted between the remaining competitors. FAR 15.102 provides for the use of an advisory multi-step source selection when appropriate.” I have taken FAR Bootcamp and learned many lessons of not relying entirely on the information in the reference book, so I assume that the “down-select” process is the Advisory Multi-Step Process now covered in FAR 15.202. Based on your responses, I may have more questions to follow on this question. Question 2) Can a competitive range be established if the Government does not conduct negotiations or have communications etc.? For instance let’s say you have 200 proposals come in for a cost reimbursement acquisition conducted under FAR Part 15. About 100 of those proposals are technically acceptable; wouldn’t it be an absolute waste of tax payer dollars to do a full blow cost analysis on those proposals not found technically acceptable? Could a competitive range be put in place to afford the Government the opportunity to only do a cost analysis on those in the range (technically accptable)? The FAR only disuscusse when it should be used.
×