Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'Change Order'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 3 results

  1. Background: My co-worker and I disagree on a matter and I am looking for clarification to see if I am missing something. I am processing a modification for said co-worker to extend the Period of Performance only. The award was made for services as a FFP PO inclusive of 52.212-4. No other changes clauses were included. My co-worker wants to pursue issuance of a unilateral change order citing FAR 43.202 as the authority. My inclination is it is not permissible to issue a unilateral change order to the contract as the changes clauses included specifically states “Changes in the terms a
  2. FFP Service Contract contains FAR 52,243-1 Alt I . Contract originally awarded competitively. Contract mod issued to extend period of performance for specific task activities within the overall contract period of performance. (not an extension of the contract period of performance.) Requires certified cost pricing data. Contractor submitted proposal 6 months ago with not to exceed amount. Due to reasons which are not clear to me, the mod / propopsal was not acted upon so six months of performance has now been incurred. Requested cost anlaysis and the analyst insists since 6 months of
  3. I am a 1st tier sub on a Federal Contract and my 2nd tier sub submitted an RFP to the Prime which was then approved and sent back as a Change Order. I signed my Change order with the prime and sent my Change Order down to my sub to sign. My sub found an error in the amount that they submitted and are not willing to sign this months pay app which includes the executed Change order nor will they sign the Change Order. My sub said it is my fault and I should not have signed the Change Order. I do not feel that I am in the wrong here because my prime submitted the number that my sub submitted
×
×
  • Create New...