Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags '52.244-2'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 2 results

  1. Greetings: I am seeking guidance from the community on this issue. Any assistance you can provide would be appreciated. Background: The prime contract includes FAR 52.244-2 with para (d) modified as follows: (d) If the Contractor has an approved purchasing system, the Contractor nevertheless shall obtain the Contracting Officer’s written consent before placing the following subcontracts: Notwithstanding the language contained in paragraph ©, written consent from the Contracting Officer is required prior to entering any subcontract over the simplified acquisition threshold that was not origin
  2. I have a substantial CPFF Contract awarded to my company at one location. We have a location in a different state (different cage code etc.) that will work on the contract as well via an IOT. The out of state location has an approved purchasing system whereas my location does not. The out of state location is planning to issue a subcontract. Keeping in mind, the contract was issued to my location without the approved purchasing system which ACO gets the notification/consent request? Mine or the one at the other company location. Also, is consent required or advanced notification? (if is
×
×
  • Create New...