Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'subcontractors'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 5 results

  1. Hello All: I have an Contractor under an AE IDIQ that is asking if they could add two subcontractors to the list of agreed upon subs. FAR 52.244-2 Subcontractors and Outside Associates and Consultants states that the Contractor shall obtain CO consent before making any substitution for the subcontractors, associates, or consultants that were agreed to during negotiations. However, I feel this doesn't cover adding additional subs. Can anyone point me in the direction of more information regarding this matter? Thanks!
  2. We have a mechanical subcontractor that is a consistent problem and I was wondering if we can ban them from campus. In the latest two incidents, we had drawings that showed chilled water being connected to chillers. There was a domestic water connection alongside the chilled water. The customer states the mechanical sub knows not connect chilled water to the chillers because the chemicals damage the unit. They do this for living. Does the installer have any obligation to notify someone before installing equipment improperly because there was an error in the drawing? The contractor h
  3. Under FAR Clause 52.222-11 - Subcontracts (Labor Standards) , does the actual reporting requirements stop at the Prime, or at the contracting officer? Fixed Price Construction IDIQ. All contractors/subcontractors are SB. As an example: Prime uses one subcontractor. The subcontractor (acts like a prime and) subcontracts all of the actual work. The Prime does not interpret 52.222-11 to mean that all of the document generation requirements under this clause get sent to the CO; rather, submittals like Payroll, Form 1413, Apprentice Certifications and such stop at the Prime. Prime believes the
  4. I was recently courtesy copied on an email from my COR and noticed that communications are going back and forth between the COR and the sub-contractor statuses and approving documentation. The prime contractor is also CCd on the emails as well. I would prefer that the communications were between the COR and the prime, but I know contracting does not operate on feelings. I wanted to know if I am being too ridged or maybe it is better business practices to have information flow from the prime to the government and vice versa. Thanks in advance
  5. I have a R&D, CR contract with an educational institution. Therefore, it is subject to OMB Circular A-21. A-21 limits to $25,000 the amount of subcontracts that the educational institution can charge F&A costs on. The contractor is using other companies to perform non-commercial work under this contract--sample testing, biological supplies and testing, that kind of thing. My office has taken the position that this is a subcontract, and therefore subject to the $25,000 limitation imposed by A-21. The institution is asserting this to be a 'vendor agreement' (or supplier contract), as the
×
×
  • Create New...