Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'proposal'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 8 results

  1. Thanks for your help in advance. I have two questions, both pertaining to a CPFF effort. I am a contractor assembling a proposal to be a prime. Question #1: The contract period is a base period of 1 year, followed by 2 option years. The government fiscal year and the contract period dates do not line up. I have costs broken down by element by both the government fiscal year and contract period. Will the fee $ amount be set based on the government fiscal year, base period, or base period plus option years (very unlikely I imagine)? The contract will be completion form, but the "end product
  2. I am being challenged about my interpretation of DFARS 252.215-7002 Cost Estimating System requirements. Wherever I read the word "proposal" in the clause, I'm interpreting it as any and all proposals provided by a contractor. It seems pretty black and white to me. My challenger thinks it only applies to proposals above the TINA threshold. What say you? Does DFARS 252.215-7002 apply to ALL proposals, or only those which require certified cost or pricing data? Any insight you can provide is greatly appreciated.
  3. We are putting a proposal together for an SCA H&W FFP contract, that has hazardous pay differential applied to a greater portion of the hours. I think that we need to use the hazardous pay in our fringe calculation, and that overhead, G&A and fee should also be applied to it for the proposal. It will be awarded as a FFP contract with only 2 clins Labor and travel. According to the Secretary of State website “danger pay allowance shall be included in gross income for Federal income tax purposes”, therefore I think FICA taxes should be applied to it, hence its inclusion in the fringe cal
  4. Has anyone recently used FAR 15.102 oral presentations in any source selections? If so, what were your experiences? The good, bad, and the ugly. How did you use them? As a substitute for written information? Just to augment written information? If you have used them (or are simply just aware of any) do you know of any prior/sample RFP's you could direct me? Thanks
  5. I would appreciate any opinions regarding the members of a proposal review team (we call them the "Buying Team"). This would be specific to best value source selection (BVSS) solicitations. Do you feel it is appropriate for a manager and their direct report to be members of the same Buying Team? Do you think there are conflict of interest concerns? Coercion or undue influence? I look forward to your opinions. Thank you.
  6. Hi- If a prime submits a Task Order proposal (CPFF) without getting a subcontractors proposal (using the Subs contractual rates set out in the IDQ) and estimating the hours themselves as well as the profit and then makes an award to the sub over 750k would the sub be obliged to provide Certified COPD? I can't see how unless the sub went back and forth with the prime on the pricing. Looking at FAR 15.404 it addresses the requirement for CCOPD before an award over 750k, not a proposal. Thoughts?
  7. This is applicable to solicitation responses under IDIQ contracts. Most specifically MATOCs for construction services. I thought I knew this stuff until a supervisor wanted to issued RFQs under MATOCs because it was easier and more streamlined. I know that is the guidance, but how far does one take that? Maybe I am overthinking this, but I think a few factors need considered. Here is my thought process and rationale. 1. FAR Part 2 does not define Requests for Quotes (RFQ), specifically. 2. FAR Part 2 does define "solicitation." ""Solicitation" means any request to submit offers or quotat
  8. Good morning all, Was hoping you guys could help me with a question regarding a solicitation response. The instructions read in part that “Clearly identify all proposed subcontractors, teaming arrangements, or joint ventures in the response. Quoters shall fully comply with the consent to subcontract requirements of FAR Part 44.2. If quotes fail to comply with all requirements of FAR 44.2, the quote will be considered non-responsive…” Typically I've seen this requirement after a prime contract award has been made, so not exactly sure how we show we have complied with all the requirements in
×
×
  • Create New...