Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'payment and performance bonds'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 2 results

  1. I have an upcoming modification to a construction contract for work within scope, which will increase the contract price by <$150k. The Payment and Performance Bonds have been required by the contract and provided by the Contractor. In all previous modifications, the Government has paid the Contractor's bond rate for each increase. IAW FAR 28.102-2(d), if the contract price increases, the Government must secure any additional bonding needed. Is there any wiggle room on this? We only have a certain amount of funding and applying the bond rate to the Contractor's proposal puts us
  2. Is GSA eBuy Schedule 56 buying “construction” as a Commercial Item for Supplies without mandatory construction clauses or any design related requirements? In a recent appeal of two ASBCA cases to Federal Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit, the appellate Court concluded that two Army task orders using GSA Schedule 56 for Pre-engineered/prefabricated buildings were construction contracts and that requirements for performance and payment bonds were incorporated by operation of law. The Army used Schedule 56 for two contracts to procure and install two (pre-fabricated? Pre-engine
×
×
  • Create New...