Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'obligation in advance of appropriations'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog
  • Whitcomb, Selinsky PC GovCON Law

Calendars

  • Community Calendar

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Our agency has a long-standing policy of allowing incremental funding across fiscal years. As an anecdote, we had this one requirement for chaplain services that began 1 Sep 16, ends 31 Aug 17, and the RA only wanted to provide 2 months of FY16 OMA funds, intending to fund the other 10 months with FY17. Am I crazy, or doesn’t this violate the ADA by obligating the government in advance of funding? As the KO, I pushed back, requesting full funding or a change to the base period to match available funding. The RA was not pleased, nor was our management. We’ve been going back and forth for months and still are, prompting the RA to provide the full funding to ensure award by 30 Sep 16. But the fight is still on; management won’t rescind this policy, stating that we have to help the RA with their budget difficulties. Agency regulation requires management to report even *suspected* cases of ADA violations to HQ, but they won’t. I’ve bounced this off of other KOs for a reality check; they all agree that it is an ADA violation. As fish don’t know they’re wet, do we not know we’re wrong? Our legal counsel cites FAR clause 52.232-18 as authority; we disagree. Who’s right?
×
×
  • Create New...