Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'not acceptable rating'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 1 result

  1. Hello WIFCON folks, I had an interesting conversation today in regards to past performance evaluations (in the context of FAR part 15). The question is that if an offeror submits past performance that, when evaluated, is determined to be NOT relevant in size, scope, and complexity should this Offeror's past performance be looked at in the context of "Neutral" or not rated favorably or unfavorably per FAR13.305(a)(2)(iv)? I believe that their was a misinterpretation of the FAR and GAO cases today in my discussion. I believe that if an offeror submits past performance to a RFP and that past performance submission was evaluated and determined NOT relevant in size, scope, and complexity, then the past performance would be something less than a default to a "neutral". Maybe a low confidence, no confidence, or even not acceptable (depending adjectival rating). It's fair game in the context of the evaluation. Whereas, an Offeror that has no past performance and submits a proposal that states it has no past performance...... This instance is what I believe the FAR is referring to in FAR 15.305(a)(2)(iv) as an offeror without a record of relevant past performance or for whom information on past performance is not available. Commonsense would lead me to believe that latter was true, then what is the point of even evaluating past performance. It's perfectly OK to allow a company that only has grass cutting experience to build a air craft carrier, right? I have combed through some GAO cases that point to this direction, but nothing that specifically jumps out to say that the if an Offerors past performance, and it was not relevant, than an unacceptable rating is correct. I have looked at Menendez-Donnell & assoc File: B-286599, DA Defense Logistics HQ File: B-411153.3, Zolon Tech, Inc B-299904.2 I thought all of these cases were pretty clear in terms of past performance, but obviously not clear enough for my audience. Thoughts? Any GOA cause that might help?
×
×
  • Create New...