Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'clauses'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 5 results

  1. There has been some back and forth in my office regarding whether clauses included in task orders have to be in the basic contract and I'm unable to find anything that specifically speaks to this, so I'm beginning to think I've been wrong in my assumptions all these years. I was taught many moons ago when I was learning contracting that in order for a clause to be inserted into a task order that it also had to be included in the basic contract and if it wasn't, that the basic contract needed to be amended before it could be included in a task order. Has anyone else "grown up" under
  2. I previously learned on this forum in this post that FAR 12.301 effectively limits the provisions/clauses to be used in commercial purchases to those provisions/clauses directly referenced in Part 12 (see FAR 12.301(d) where it says "Notwithstanding prescriptions contained elsewhere in the FAR, when acquiring commercial items, contracting officers shall be required to use only those provisions and clauses prescribed in this part"). As Don explained in that post, even if the prescription for a clause would normally apply to your award, you need not include it in a commercial award unless that c
  3. I am helping a colleague put together a solicitation for a commercial IDIQ solicitation. Specifically, I have been tasked with putting together the clauses and provisions for the solicitation. FAR Subpart 12.3 is somewhat misleading (or, I am not reading it correctly, which is entirely possible) on the subject of using clauses and provisions other than the five 52.212 clauses/provisions. I am fully aware that clauses such as 52.216-19 and -22 can and should apply; however, I'm fuzzy on the other clauses that could apply (that is, "required when applicable") in an IDIQ situation. If this topic
  4. Many clause prescriptions specifically call out the fact that they should be placed in solicitations and contracts AS WELL AS Part 12 commercial solicitations/contracts. For example, the prescription for 252.232-7010 says "Use the clause at 252.232-7010, Levies on Contract Payments, in all solicitations and contracts, including solicitations and contracts using FAR part 12 procedures for the acquisition of commercial items." However there are other prescriptions which do not include it. For example, the prescription for 52.222-50 says "Insert the clause at 52.222-50, Combating Trafficking in
  5. Is there a list that summarizes all clause releases/updates by year or month? We all do our best to keep track in real-time, but a "cheat sheet" would be helpful. Thanks.
×
×
  • Create New...