Search the Community
[…] As recertification happens once a year, you technically only have to meet the 35% rule once a year, assuming you are not performing contracts. As SBA puts it, a “concern will be treated as a certified HUBZone small business concern eligible for all HUBZone contracts for which the concern qualifies as small, for a period of one year from the date of its initial certification or recertification” absent an acquisition or performance of a HUBZone contract for which it “fails to attempt to maintain the minimum employee HUBZone residency requirement.” 13 C.F.R. § 126.501. Performing Contracts Now, some of you may now be wondering about the “attempt to maintain” requirement. After all, 13 C.F.R. § 126.200(e)(1) notes that “At the time of application, a concern must certify that it will ‘attempt to maintain’ having at least 35% of its employees reside in a HUBZone during the performance of any HUBZone contract it receives.” Doesn’t this mean that a HUBZone concern has to show it is meeting that 35% requirement throughout the performance of a HUBZone set aside contract? While SBA certainly wants HUBZone concerns to try, the answer appears to be no.