Search the Community
[…] The awardee and SBA Area Office both submitted arguments against these allegations stating in numerous ways that the JVA was proper, the MPA did not need updating, and there were no clear errors of fact or law (which is the standard for OHA appeals). As alluded to earlier, OHA focused on the joint venture documents themselves. OHA stated that as an initial matter the JVA itself, without the addendum, was not sufficient to meet the level of contract specific detail required by 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(b). This regulation lays out very specific requirements for what must be included in a JVA for parties to a mentor-protégé joint venture, including: 1) “Itemizing all major equipment, facilities, and other resources to be furnished by each party to the joint venture, with a detailed schedule of cost or value of each, where practical”; 2) “specifying the responsibilities of the parties with regard to negotiation of the contract, source of labor, and contract performance, including ways that the parties to the joint venture will ensure that the joint venture and the small business partner(s) to the joint venture will meet the