Search the Community
[…] The ownership requirement for the disadvantaged individual is relatively easy to determine. Ownership of a partnership? “At least 51 percent of every class of partnership interest.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.105(b). Ownership of an LLC? “At least 51 percent of each class of member interest.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.105(c). Ownership of a corporation? “At least 51 percent of each class of voting stock outstanding and 51 percent of the aggregate of all stock outstanding.” 13 C.F.R. § 124.105(d). This is consistent with the SBA’s ownership requirements for woman-owned small businesses and service-disabled veteran owned small businesses as well.