Search the Community
[…] We first blogged on this topic a few weeks ago. As we explained, the draft RFP said that NITAAC would not consider the past performance of subcontractors at all. We raised concerns with this limitation under the guidance of FAR 15.305(a)(2)(iii), which says that agencies “should” consider the past performance of “subcontractors that will perform major or critical aspects of the requirement.” We also noted that, in some cases, this limitation could conflict with SBA’s rule at 13 C.F.R. 125.2(g), which states: When an offer of a small business prime contractor includes a proposed team of small business subcontractors and specifically identifies the first-tier subcontractor(s) in the proposal, the head of the agency must consider the capabilities, past performance, and experience of each first tier subcontractor that is part of the team as the capabilities, past performance, and experience of the small business prime contractor if the capabilities, past performance, and experience of the small business prime does not independently demonstrate capabilities and past performance necessary for award. But the final RFP (first released in late May) initially cleared up those concerns (albeit, it did raise some new concerns regarding the broad utilization of affiliates’ past performance as explained in the prior blog).