Search the Community
[…] (Though there is a very limited exception for certain trusts). Unconditional ownership is defined at 13 C.F.R. 124.3, as well as portions of 13 C.F.R. 124.105. Some relatively common corporate practices, such as the use of voting trusts and purchase options, can run afoul of the unconditional ownership requirement, so do your due diligence–and amend corporate documents as necessary–before self-certifying as an SDB. 5. Control Requirement An SDB must also be controlled by disadvantaged individuals. Control is explained in 13 C.F.R. 124.106, and is defined as “including both the strategic policy setting exercised by boards of directors and the day-to-day management and administration of business operations.” But the control requirements go well beyond this big-picture guidance, and include things like the disadvantaged individual serving as the highest officer, being the highest-compensated employee (usually), and working full-time for the company–although the full-time requirement is modified