Search the Community
[…] See you on July 15! The post Event: Responsibility in Government Contracting, Hosted by Govology first appeared on SmallGovCon - Government Contracts Law Blog.View the full article
  10. You can’t believe it. You did everything right. The solicitation required that offerors have three distinct licenses. You have two, but one should cover for the license you don’t have. However, the agency says you have to have all three as distinct licenses, and denies your offer. Fortunately, you have a potential savior: The Certificate of Competency (“COC”) What is a Certificate of Competency? 13 C.F.R. § 125.5, helpfully titled “What is the Certificate of Competency Program”, establishes what a COC is and the procedures for when and how it may be obtained. The regulation notes: “A COC is a written instrument issued by SBA to a Government contracting officer, certifying that one or more named small business concerns possess the responsibility to perform a specific Government procurement (or sale) contract(.)” Great, but what does this mean in practice? The regulation goes on to explain that basis of responsibility is basically a decision on a non-comparative basis, such as a requirement that if you meet you pass, and if you don’t you fail.