Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'CPFF'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Instructions and Terms of Use
    • Terms Of Use
    • Before You Register, Before You Post
  • Contracting Forum
    • What Happened?
    • Polls
    • COVID-19 And Its Effect on Contracting
    • For Beginners Only
    • Contracting Workforce
    • Recommended Reading
    • Contract Award Process
    • Contract Pricing Including CAS & Allowable Costs
    • Contract Administration
    • Schedules, GWACS, MACs, IDIQs
    • Subcontracts & Subcontract Management
    • Small Business, Socioeconomic Programs
    • Proposed Law & Regulations; Legal Decisions

Blogs

  • The Wifcon Blog
  • Don Mansfield's Blog
  • Bob Antonio's Blog
  • NCMA HQ Blog
  • Professor Ralph Nash's Blog
  • Emptor Cautus' Blog
  • Centre Knowledge Blog
  • Leftbrainpro.com Answer Blog
  • SmallGovCon.com
  • Patterns of Procurement
  • NIH NITAAC Blog

Product Groups

There are no results to display.

Categories

  • Rules & Tools
  • Legal Opinions
  • News

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End


Group


AIM


MSN


Website URL


ICQ


Yahoo


Jabber


Skype


Location


Interests

Found 18 results

  1. Thanks for your help in advance. I have two questions, both pertaining to a CPFF effort. I am a contractor assembling a proposal to be a prime. Question #1: The contract period is a base period of 1 year, followed by 2 option years. The government fiscal year and the contract period dates do not line up. I have costs broken down by element by both the government fiscal year and contract period. Will the fee $ amount be set based on the government fiscal year, base period, or base period plus option years (very unlikely I imagine)? The contract will be completion form, but the "end product
  2. Good afternoon everyone, I have a couple questions concerning FAR 52.232-22 Limitation of Funds that I was hoping someone could answer. Does the LOF clause apply to each CLIN on a contract? In other words, if I have a contract containing a CPFF CLIN for Labor and a COST only CLIN for Travel, would I have to give separate notifications for each CLIN once 75% of the current funding is expended? Or is it based on the overall cumulative funded amount of both CLINS (Labor & Travel), in which case I would then give notice when 75% of the combined funding is expended. Is FAR
  3. Good Morning, This is my first post, we are a small IT firm and may have our first subcontract using CPFF where we are the Prime. I was wondering if there are standard forms we should be asking our sub for. This is what I know that I can ask for : 1. DCAA certified rates 2. Letter of both an approved purchasing/accounting systems. 3. Organization Conflit form 4. Reps and Certs - does anywhere have a template that covers everything - do we need one ? 5. Flowdown Clauses ? Any help would be appreciated and welcome since I am not sure what I need to have
  4. I would like some help with the probable outcome for this question. A CPFF term contract for $60MIL incrementally funded. The Government funds only $30MIL and extends the contract twice to continue performance, but still does not reach the full obligation. Now the contract is ending and no more funding will be obligated. The Schedule Obligated Amount clause says that the funds are allotted for "allowable costs (and fee if any)" (emphasis added). The contract includes the LOF clause 52.232.22. The Contractor realizes it has made an accrual mistake in the accruals of incurred costs
  5. All, I have a CPFF contract for which my company did a voluntary cost share. The cost share portion of the contract covered primarily material and some subcontract services/supplies. Should there exist residual material on this contract that falls under the cost share (everything has been properly segregated is it handled as a typical CPFF? I.E. even though the material was funded by the cost-share portion of the contract does it belong to the government? Or would the material purchased under the cost share belong to the contractor? Is there any FAR support for this type of situation?
  6. Anyone know of an online resource that shows all the changes to the FAR and its preceding regulations? I'm looking to see when and why the following at FAR 16.306(a) was incorporated: "The fixed fee does not vary with actual cost, but may be adjusted as a result of changes in work to be performed under the contract." The reason I am looking for this is because I'm having a discussion about including a special clause to a competitive source selection. This special clause works as a negative incentive where if the firm does not comply with the terms and conditions of the contract, this clause w
  7. All, I'd like to get your opinion on a disagreement we are having with one of our DCMA folks. We have been performing under a CPFF contract since 1/1/14 which includes the 52.216-8 clause, and our KO has not withheld any payment of fee to date. DCAA recently audited the contract records, and deferred the question to DCMA on whether or not things have been handled appropriately. Our DCMA POC's answer was simply an e-mail stating "15% fee withhold is mandatory. The contractor has overbilled and no more billing is permitted. It is mandatory, that 15% of the fixed fee be withheld until such time a
  8. We have an 8(a) company who for the last two years, received an unfavorable CPARs rating. The requirer wants to modify the current contract (which is a CPFF, runs out Dec 2015) by extending the period of performance for another 30 months and giving contractor approximately $6M (due to the funds expiring 30 Sep). We have explained (to no avail) that if we try to use the adverse info in a future past performance evaluation, the contractor can point out that the performance problems must not have been that bad, since the Government turned right around and extended the contract for a considerable
  9. I wasn’t sure where to post this question, but thought this was a good place to start. First, let me describe our situation. · We are a small business with a CPFF contract · All staff members are at the Client site · Contract requires Client approval of all new personnel (sometimes done via resume review – sometimes direct interview of candidate) · All positions require a security clearance and fairly unique skills (i.e., difficult to fill positions) · Contract includes a Consent to Subcontract clause · We have several large business subcontracto
  10. Example: CPFF Term/LOE Navy Contract which ended December 2007. Standard Navy LOE clause in contract states; "If the total level of effort specified in paragraph (a) above is not provided by the Contractor during the period of this contract, the Contracting Officer, at its sole discretion, shall either (i) reduce the fee of this contract as follows Fee Reduction = Fee (Required LOE - Expended LOE)/Required LOE or (ii) subject to the provisions of the clause of this contract entitled "LIMITATION OF COST" (FAR 52.232-20) or "LIMITATION OF COST (FACILITIES)" (FAR 52.232-21), as applicable, requ
  11. The AF recently published a new guide that I am having trouble understanding. https://cs.eis.af.mil/airforcecontracting/knowledge_center/Documents/Other_Pubs/Other_Guides/cpff_loe_guide.pdf#zoom=100% It seems that the guide is in direct conflict with the FAR 16.306(a) which states that the fee is "fixed at the inception of the contract" however page 5 paragraph (h) of the guide states that the fee can be reduced if the contractor works less hours than the stated LOE. (To be clear, this is not an adjustment based on change in the work to be performed, but an adjustment based on the number of h
  12. Good morning, I am new to WIFCON and managing my company's first prime contract, which is CPFF for engineering products & services. We added a new subcontractor not part of the original bid, and our FFP subcontract was approved by our ACO. In our original cost proposal we bid using our G&A as a pass-through/contract administration fee, which was accepted by the government. We have now switched to a material/subcontractor handling fee for material purchases, vendors, consultants, etc. G&A is applied only to this fee instead of the whole subcontractor price, which lowers the overal
  13. Invoicing CP Subcontract - CPIF task order. Standard process used to build cost plus rate (1 salaried individual, 1 hourly individual on contract) cost base calculated for both types of individuals. (salary, calculated to hourly rate based on 2080 hours for the year) or (hourly rate accordingly), OH&G&A applied (accordingly)= resultant rate, This build up was provided at bid in sanitized version to prime and un-sanitized version to govt. (approved and awarded) Client invoiced for number of hours X Resultant rate.. in a standard month, (160 hours), Salaried ind
  14. I have a CPFF contract awarded competitively. If I submitted a cost growth proposal for over $700K (scope changes/rates/overruns). its my understanding that we would need to provide Certified Cost & Pricing Data. The proposal was submitted a while a go and when the government was ready to discuss, I updated the pricing with current G&A rates due to my belief that the change falls under TINA. At this point some of the data was actuals. Based on the new rates, its significantly higher than the original cost growth proposal. Government wants us to agree to cap the rates for the out y
  15. I have a CPFF Contract that was competitively awarded. During the proposal phase some items identified in the spec as optional which others identified as required. My company won with our proposal clearly not including one of the optional specifications. During kick-off, our customer's customer strongly suggested that the optional specification we decided not to include should be included in our product. PM to PM, the decision was made to make it happen. I found out later and sent notification to the KO that this was being requested and asked for concurrence, explaining that this would be
  16. Many of you are asking yourselves why a company would do such a thing. I admit that it does sound very crazy and I think a contractor can go too far to please the Government customer. I would like to know whether a contractor is allowed to use their fee from their CPFF completion contract to pay for an overrun on the contract. My gut tells me that this is not allowable because the contractor would be giving free services to the Government and think this can be linked to 52.203-3 Gratuities however the "free" services (services at no charge to the Gov't) would not be given to an individual (
  17. We are a subcontractor. The ultimate Government client has "tripwire" rates, where if a contractor rate in a certain category is over a certain rate, it requires SES-level approval for funding. An engineer must not cost more than $130/hr for example. The prime contract is CPFF, and our subcontract is CPFF. This makes it strange because they basically take CPFF rates and roll them up like a T&M rate and compare them against this tripwire. Is there any reason we have to bid the same fee percentage on each person? We have one expensive engineer that is close to the tripwire rate. Could
  18. I am the owner of a small woman-owned HubZone company... and new to the forum ... We currently have an IDIQ base contract w/reqirements placed via task orders for (2) CPFF tasks and (1) CPFF completion type task. All the tasks are based upon proposed rates by labor category and represented in an hourly dollar amount. My question is what is the proper way to calculate the hours and appropriate cost for a salaried exempt employee who may work more than 40 hours in a week? For example a proposed labor category of Sr Computer Engineer at $40 per hour based upon 40 hrs a week ...if that employee
×
×
  • Create New...