• Joined
[…] Brandes Associates Inc., B-412548.5, Aug. 24, 2016

    https://www.gao.gov/assets/680/679861.pdf

     

     

     

     

  15. 21 hours ago, Vern Edwards said:

    You can use FY16-17 funds for the needs of FY17, but I don't know if you can use them for the needs of FY18.

    It appears that you cannot use the FY 16/ 17 funds in FY 18. See B-317636, April 21, 2009.

    https://www.gao.gov/special.pubs/appforum2010/contract_law.pdf

    Go to the bottom of page 3 and the top of page 4:

    Quote

    The bona fide needs rule is derived from the so-called time statute, 31 U.S.C. § 1502(a). B-308010, Apr. 20, 2007. Section 1502(a) provides that—

     “an appropriation . . . limited for obligation to a definite period is available only for payment of expenses properly incurred during the period of availability . . . . However, the appropriation . . . is not available for expenditure for a period beyond the period otherwise authorized by law.”

     Section 1502(a) applies to appropriations limited to a definite period, and no-year funds are not so limited. Thus, neither it, nor the bona fide needs rule derived from it, applies to no-year funds.