• Joined
[…] Id. § 2.101. More specifically, FAR § 12.302( c)’s proscription against any “solicitations or contracts” including terms “inconsistent with customary commercial practice”7 applies to the 2014 RFQs because the RFQs are a “solicitation” and the resulting order is a “contract” as those terms are defined by FAR. FAR expressly defines a solicitation to include requests for proposals: “Solicitation means any request to submit offers or quotations to the Government. . . . Solicitations under negotiated procedures are called ‘requests for proposals.’” Id. § 2.101 (emphasis added). Similarly, FAR defines a “contract” as including orders: “[C]ontracts include (but are not limited to) awards and notices of awards; job orders or task letters issued under basic ordering agreements; letter contracts; orders, such as purchase orders . . . .” Id. (emphasis added). FAR § 12.302( c) thus applies, on its face, to the 2014 RFQs.

    The government and the Court of Federal Claims are correct that FAR Subpart 8.4 does not explicitly state that FAR Part 12 applies to orders made pursuant to existing FSS contracts.