• Joined
[…] 9. The FAR does address a requirement to identify in solicitations for sealed bids price related factors, but it does not state explicitly a requirement to identify all cost/ price related factors in solicitations for competitive proposals. While the FAR doesn’t have explicit guidance beyond sealed bidding, the United States Code has it in two locations -10 U.S.C. § 2305(a)(2)(A)(i) and 41 U.S.C. 253a(b )(1)(A). Government agencies must identify “all significant factors and significant subfactors” which the agency “reasonably expects to consider in evaluating sealed bids (including price) or competitive proposals (including cost or price, cost-related or price-related factors and subfactors, and noncost-related or nonprice-related factors and subfactors)”.
  10. There are 2 broad approaches to source selection identified in FAR 15.1 – The Tradeoff Process and the Lowest Priced Technically Acceptable (LPTA) Process.