Prezmil2020

Members
  • Content count

    49
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Prezmil2020

  • Rank
    Copper Member

Contact Methods

  • ICQ 0
  1. Acquisition Support Personnel

    Rye, Did your employer or did the Government provide you with the Performance Improvement Plan? If the Government did, is this a personal or non-personal services contract?
  2. Negotiate GSA Pricing

    Culham, Where does it state in FAR Paragraph 8.404(a) that the use of LPTA is strictly prohibited?
  3. GSA TO with Options Beyond K Period

    The passage you quoted states "Any order issued during the effective period of this contract and not completed within that period shall be completed by the Contractor within the time specified in the order." I agree that if the base period or option period is issued during the effective period of the contract then the contractor can continue performing until said period ends, even after the contract period of performance expires. However, if the contract's period of performance expired no new options can be exercised.
  4. It is my understanding that when an IDIQ is awarded the government does not know the exact amount of goods or services it requires nor when it will need them. When a specific bona fide need arises, the government will issue an order under the IDIQ's scope, terms and conditions. If the order itself is indefinite in quantity or delivery, what then was ordered? The FAR defines a delivery order as "an order for supplies placed against an established contract or with Government sources" and a task order as "an order for services placed against an established contract or with Government sources." If the order itself is open-ended, did the government really order something?
  5. Vern/Fizzy, Yes, the award is acting like a BPA (I understand that you cannot award an IDIQ against an IDIQ). I do not know the dollar amount, but if it did exceed $103 million I can see where this is an issue because it could run afoul of 8.405-3(a)(3)(ii). Assuming it is less than $103 million, there is no legal issue in having a task order act like a "mini-IDIQ" when the intent of a task order is to have the contractor perform a specific task(s)?
  6. Good Morning, I overheard a KO state that he awarded a competitively procured T&M task order under a GSA FSS contract. Each POP has an estimated NTE and the government sends the contractor specific projects and tasks that it needs to submit a FFP for before proceeding. If the government accepts the FFP it fully funds the project while at the same time technically incrementally funding the overall total estimated NTE of the task order. I am assuming that there is a minimum guarantee in the task order to make it legally binding but I am not sure. Nonetheless, I was curious what others think of this practice. In theory it reduces the government's risk by requiring the contractor to perform work under FFP once specific projects/information is known. It also reduces the overall PALT by not having to procure the service using FAR Part 15 procedures (assuming that the work fits under the scope of the FSS contract). When the task order was procured, I am assuming that the government could not provide enough specifics for contractors to provide FFP across the board. I plan on following up with the KO but wanted to start a discussion on this and see what issues/ideas come from it. Prezmil2020
  7. From the VA Handbook 6500.6: "d. Custom software development and outsourced operations must be located in the U.S. to the maximum extent practical. If such services are proposed to be performed abroad and are not disallowed by other VA policy or mandates, the contractor/subcontractor must state where all non-U.S. services are provided and detail a security plan, deemed to be acceptable by VA, specifically to address mitigation of the resulting problems of communication, control, data protection, and so forth. Location within the U.S. may be an evaluation factor." Does anyone know of any federal policies or VA policy/mandates that would prohibit software development OCONUS? Thanks, Prezmil2020
  8. Exercise of Option

    RJH46, I would explain to the KO that he/she still has the ability to invoke -9 via a bilateral modification. Since the government failed to provide you of its intent to extend at least sixty days the government can no longer unilaterally exercise the option. However, this does not mean that the two parties cannot agree via a bilateral modification to exercise the option.
  9. FAR 12 vs. FAR 8

    I've always had a problem with the FSS contracts in so far that when the solicitation is amended, the contracts are mass modified to reflect the deleted, added and changed clauses. However, the solicitation and resultant mass modification happens every so often; therefore, the contracts tend to lag behind the current FAR. With that said, wouldn't it behoove the OCO to review the current solicitation and contract and add the current FAR clauses into it even if that means adding the current 52.212-4 in the task order solicitation? Also, there are times when the FSS contract does not contain every clause that is applicable to the OCO's procurement (data rights, options, DFARs, etc.).
  10. 52.217-8 and Expiring Task Order

    Vern, I appreciate the responses!
  11. 52.217-8 and Expiring Task Order

    Let's assume that 52.217-8 does flow down to individual task orders. Since the task order solicitation was absent on how each offeror was to price the possible 6 months but did require offerors to propose on the two one-year option periods, could one conclude that the offerors received equitable treatment in the evaluation of their offers as each offeror should have considered the possibility of 52.217-8 being invoked some time in the future as it is in their respective FSS contracts?
  12. 52.217-8 and Expiring Task Order

    Vern, That's a good point. Even though 52.217-8 flows down to the task order, it is the OCO's responsibility to consider it during evaluations and ultimate award, exercising it appropriately in the future. In this particular case, just because 52.217-8 flowed down the OCO didn't take it into consideration at time of evaluations because there was no language in the task order solicitation requesting offerors to submit pricing for those six months and that offers would be evaluated inclusive of that clause. The only language in the task order solicitation was that the offers were evaluated inclusive of the base period and two one-year option periods.
  13. 52.217-8 and Expiring Task Order

    I am referencing the task order solicitation, not the parent FSS contract solicitation. However, you raise a good point with regards to 52.217-8 being included in the FSS contract, which it is. The FSS contract contains 52.216-18 ORDERING (OCT 1995) (DEVIATION II -- FEB 2007), which states "( All delivery orders or task orders are subject to the terms and conditions of this contract. In the event of conflict between a delivery order or task order and this contract, the contract shall control." Therefore, the task order would be subject to 52.217-8 as it is included in the FSS contract. I would presume that one could argue that since 52.217-8 is included in the FSS contract all contractors understand that this clause flows down to their respective task orders and may be unilaterally exercised by the task order Contracting Officers (OCO). Since task orders are viewed as contracts, 52.217-8 could be exercised for this task order independently from the FSS contract even if the FSS contract was extended using 52.217-8. That being said, the OCO didn't need to bilaterally modify the task order including 52.217-8 as it was already included in the task order due to it flowing down from the FSS contract. Have I correctly interpreted your post?
  14. Good Afternoon, We are five months away from the end of the final period of performance of a task order issued under FAR Subpart 8.4 and the requesting activity requested that we extend the services for an additional six months while the new procurement is completed (solicitation should be posted in a few weeks). The solicitation this task order was awarded against did not contain clause 52.217-8, however, it was bilaterally added to the task order during the first period of performance. I have argued that extending the services for an additional six months constitutes a sole source procurement and requires a J&A in accordance with FAR Section 8.405-6 and FAR Subpart 6.3 (for open market items) as the clause was not included in the solicitation and considered as a part of the offers or resultant award. I am getting push back from management that a J&A is not necessary and we have the right to extend the services without synopsizing because the clause was bilaterally included in the task order, but I disagree. I would appreciate any feedback. Thanks.
  15. Like I said in an earlier post, the training program is weak and resources are limited. Trying to learn from past mistakes and not continue bad practices shown me when I first started. Trying to make this a good place.