Navy_Contracting_4
[…] Looks like you may need to spend some time with your attorney.
  11. The "miscellaneous receipts" statute (ch. 110, 9 Stat. 398), 31 U.S.C. § 3302( states: "Except as provided in section 3718( of this title, an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim." [emphasis added.] Do you think that in ktr1999's scenario, the company would be "receiving money for the Government"? It seems to me that the solicitation and receipt of funds would be conducted totally outside the scope of any government contract, so any monies received would not be considered