Navy_Contracting_4
[…] Read Post #8 again, and FAR 25.105. You will likely still disagree with the approach, but at least do it acknowledging the actual rationale presented for using the 6% factor.
  4. It really depends on the company's accounting practices. How was the projected 10% G&A rate calculated? Were projected subcontract costs included in the projected base? If so, then I would say you are right. They must be consistent in estimating and accumulating costs.
  5. Is it possible that 15 USC 644(a) provides a statutory basis for this preference? "To effectuate the purposes of this chapter, small-business concerns within the meaning of this chapter shall receive any award or contract or any part thereof, and be awarded any contract for the sale of Government property, as to which it is determined by the Administration and the contracting procurement or disposal agency . . . to be in the interest of assuring that a fair proportion of the total purchases and contracts for property and services for the Government in each industry category are placed with small-business concerns."
  6. Has the stop-work order been lifted? Has the contractor (re-)started the work? You may want to do nothing until the contractor requests an equitable adjustment to the schedule and price. What are you buying, and what kind of contractual arangement do you presently have?