Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

PurchMgr

Members
  • Content Count

    1
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by PurchMgr

  1. Background: Genereic situation: A prime contractor is awarded a contract based on competition. As such, requirements for cost and pricing data (FAR 52.215) do not apply to the prime contractor. However, the contractor is awarding subcontracts. Question:In such a scenario, if the prime contract does not include the clauses at FAR 52.215 requiring cost and pricing data, is the prime contractor still required to obtain cost or pricing data for non-commercial items over $650,000 from subcontractors? Does the answer differ if the subcontractor was identified as a teammate in the prime contractor s
×
×
  • Create New...