Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Mary D

Members
  • Content Count

    2
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Mary D

  • Rank
    New
  1. We have received an RFP that requests that we provide information that satisfies FAR 9.104. A reading of 9.104-1 (which lists various items) states the following: 9.104-1 General standards. To be determined responsible, a prospective contractor must? (a) Have adequate financial resources to perform the contract, or the ability to obtain them (see 9.104-3(a)); ( Be able to comply with the required or proposed delivery or performance schedule, taking into consideration all existing commercial and governmental business commitments; ( c) Have a satisfactory performance record (see 9.104-3( an
  2. It has come to my attention that the government is trying to amend the Federal Acquisition Regulations to remove the ability of contractors to charge fee on materials purchased under a CPFF contract. See the latest proposed changes: FAR 15.404-4(a)(3) as follows-- ``Unless the contractor acquired property is a deliverable under the contract, no profit or fee shall be permitted on the cost of the property.'' Reference website: http://www.regulations.gov/search/Regs/hom...900006480a0279f Has anyone else heard anything about this change or seen any commentaries on it? This has HUGE implications f
×
×
  • Create New...