Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

yankees2009

Members
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About yankees2009

  • Rank
    New

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

2,444 profile views
  1. See. PGI 225.7002-1. "The Federal Supply Classes listed in paragraph (a)(2)(A) of this subsection also contain items that are not clothing, such as— (1) Visors; (2) Kevlar helmets;
  2. We have a BPA that we want to award for a 5 year period. There is a disagreement in my office as to whether or not to include option years in a BPA or to simply identify the PoP as being 5 years. I don't see the need to add option years. Thoughts?
  3. See FAR 4.101, "The contracting officer normally signs the contract after it has been signed by the contractor."
  4. DFARS 252.236-7007 states .... (2) The low offeror shall be the Offeror that— (i) Is otherwise eligible for award; and (ii) Offers the lowest aggregate amount for the first or base bid item, plus or minus (in the order stated in the list of priorities in the bid schedule) those additive or deductive items that provide the most features within the funds determined available. (3) The Contracting Officer shall evaluate all bids on the basis of the same additive or deductive items. (i) If adding another item from the bid schedule list of priorities would make the award exceed the available funds for all offerors, the Contracting Officer will skip that item and go to the next item from the bid schedule of priorities; and (ii) Add that next item if an award may be made that includes that item and is within the available funds. ( B ) The Contracting Officer will use the list of priorities in the bid schedule only to determine the low offeror. After determining the low offeror, an award may be made on any combination of items if— (1) It is in the best interest of the Government; (2) Funds are available at the time of award; and (3) The low offeror's price for the combination to be awarded is less than the price offered by any other responsive, responsible offeror.I understand the example provided at the end of this DFARS clause that describes the low in that case but that example doesn't provide for a great explanation. Different example: Example. The amount available is $100,000. Offeror A's base bid and four additives (in the order stated in the list of priorities in the bid Schedule) are $85,000, $17,000, $7,000, $4,000, and $3,000. Offeror B's base bid and four additives are $80,000, $16,000, $9,000, $7,000, and $5,000. Who is the low bidder? Is it offeror B because it is low on the base bid and ABI #1 whereas offeror A is over budget for base and ABI #1?
×
×
  • Create New...