Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

trplyr

Members
  • Content count

    19
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About trplyr

  • Rank
    Copper Member

Contact Methods

  • ICQ
    0

Profile Information

  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

2,713 profile views
  1. The DFARS provides the following guidance when assigning the 9th position of the PIIN. Purchase orders--manual (assign W when numbering capacity of M is exhausted during the fiscal year) - M Purchase order--automated (assign V when numbering capacity of P is exhausted during a fiscal year)- P My past experience has been if I was not using any type of ADP procurement system, i.e SPS, ITIMP, PD2, then I would use a W or an M. For example, I used a blank DD 1155 and continuation sheets and filled it in with all the clauses, prices, etc. If on the other hand, I did use an "automated" procurement system, SPS, ITIMP.. then I would use a V or a P. Another interpretation of "automated" is, no human intervention. i.e, the system sends out the solicitation, makes the award based of a established criteria. Assign a P or V. On the other hand, I use the ADP system to select my potential vendors, obtain quotes, and make the award. Assign a M or W. Any thouhts on this?
  2. I sent a request to GAO Research via their web site on Saturday. I just got the PDF today. I'm impressed with the turn around time.
  3. I was looking for Civic Action Inst. 61 Comp. Gen. 637 (B-206372). I could not find it here: http://www.gpoaccess.gov/gaodecisions/index.html Is it available on the web anywhere w/o a cost?
  4. They would be software licenses. We are classifying them for database/procurement history purposes.
  5. Please advise: Do you consider annual license fees to be a service or supply? Thanks.
  6. So, if we are 1) Renting a cooler and then 2) Having the water delivered each month Then we?d have one CLIN for the service (rental) and a 2nd CLIN for the supplies. Right?
  7. If the activity's requirement is for the contractor to deliver a product such as propane gas, or bottled water on a monthy basis, is this a service or a supply contract?
  8. What "certification" is the FAR referring to in FAR 1.107?
  9. A Management Fiasco in the Making

    I would bet that a lot of readers of this are wondering when you were at their contracting shop. The current training in contracting offices is deplorable. Contracting management is not holding the first line supervisors accountable to ensure these new interns are fully trained and engaged. When I was a supervisor I wrote up a position description for one of my contracting officers that included training the interns. I was fortunate to have an excellent contracting officer that I could delegate this training to.
  10. The Files

    This was a great piece. In addition to the readings you referenced, I recommend that you read Charles T. Goodsell's The Case for Bureaucracy. http://www.amazon.com/Case-Bureaucracy-Pub.../dp/1568029071# I am definitely going to share your comments with my office colleagues.
  11. So, does congress act as the contracting officer?
  12. I'm studying up on Undefinitized Contract Actions (UCAs). At DFARS 217.7402 Exemptions- Congressionally Mandated long-lead procurement contracts is listed. What is this? What would be an example? Why is it exempt? Thanks.
  13. I was looking at the policy for terminating a contract for commercial items at 12.403(b ). "The contracting officer should exercise the Government?s right to terminate a contract for commercial items either for convenience or for cause only when such a termination would be in the best interests of the Government." Emphasis added. In Part 49 at 49.101(b ) it states "The contracting officer shall terminate contracts, whether for default or convenience, only when it is in the Government?s interest...." Emphasis added. Is there reason for the difference in the Government's interest? Is there a difference?
  14. 37.301 Labor standards. Contracts for dismantling, demolition, or removal of improvements are subject to either the Service Contract Act (4l U.S.C. 351-358) or the Davis-Bacon Act (40 U.S.C. 3141 et seq.). If the contract is solely for dismantling, demolition, or removal of improvements, the Service Contract Act applies unless further work which will result in the construction, alteration, or repair of a public building or public work at that location is contemplated. If such further construction work is intended, even though by separate contract, then the Davis-Bacon Act applies to the contract for dismantling, demolition, or removal. Does the Davis-Bacon Act apply to the contract for dismantling, demolition, or removal if further construction is intended, but is to be done by another contractor? If so, why?
  15. Paragraph(d) of 37.203 Policy says: Limitation on payment for advisory and assistance services. Contractors may not be paid for services to conduct evaluations or analyses of any aspect of a proposal submitted for an initial contract award unless? (1) Neither covered personnel from the requesting agency, nor from another agency, with adequate training and capabilities to perform the required proposal evaluation, are readily available and a written determination is made in accordance with 37.204; (2) The contractor is a Federally-Funded Research and Development Center (FFRDC) as authorized in Section 23 of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy (OFPP) Act as amended (41 U.S.C. 419) and the work placed under the FFRDC?s contract meets the criteria of 35.017-3; or (3) Such functions are otherwise authorized by law. Question 1. Are sub-paragraphs (1) and (2) read together? Question 2. Would the potential offerors be notified in the solicitation that their proposals would be evaluated by other contractors and not covered personnel?
×