govt2310
[…] Jump to content

govt2310

Members
  • Posts

    453
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by govt2310

  1. Oh wait, in the GAO Red Book, Chapter 3, Purpose, it kind of does address my question. 31 USC 1301(a) says that appropriated funds can only be used for the purpose they were appropriated for: "Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.." But this sounds more like it is intended to address the situation where an agency purchases something it is not allowed to purchase, such as "insurance" (the GAO Red Book says agencies are prohibited from purchasing insurance).