govt2310
[…] At least in A&E and builiding design/construction, the Scope of Work defined by the Government actually gives you a concrete idea of what functions/constraints the final "product" must meet ("Contractor must construct and deliver a building at X location, it must accommodate at least 5,000 federal employees in office spaces, it must meet security requirements, it must have X parking spaces, etc").
  17. FAR 36.104(a) cites to 40 USC Chapter 11, as well as to 10 USC 3241 and 41 USC 3309. 41 USC 3309 appears to state that an agency can use a "traditional acquisition approach of design-bid-build," but if it chooses not to use that, then "the head of an executive agency shall use the two-phase selection procedures authorized in this section for entering into a contract for the design and construction of a public building, facility . . . ." It sets forth criteria that the CO is supposed to use in determining whether two-phase selection procedures are appropriate. It states that "The agency develops, either in-house or by contract, a scope of work statement." The title of 41 USC 3309 is "Design-build selection procedures."