Don Mansfield
[…] See 42 Comp.Gen. 467, at 477, supra. The legislation does not relate to whether ship repair contracts are to be considered service or supply contracts. Also, in 42 Comp.Gen. 467, supra, we addressed the question of whether a contract for the alteration of a vessel should be governed by that portion of the Buy American Act pertaining to public works or to that section pertaining to supplies. The decision did not consider whether a ship repair contract is to be considered one for services or supplies."

    The current version of 10 U.S.C. 7299 reads:

    Each contract for the construction, alteration, furnishing, or equipping of a naval vessel is subject to chapter 65 of title 41 unless the President determines that this requirement is not in the interest of national defense.

    Apparently, the Navy has not accepted the GAO's interpretation of 10 U.S.C. 7299 and continues to apply Walsh-Healy to ship repair. Fair enough. However, that does not mean that naval ship repair is a supply.