Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Don Mansfield

Members
  • Content Count

    2,582
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by Don Mansfield


  1. Vern wrote this in a 2009 post:

    Traditionally, purchases against Part 13 BPAs have been referred to as "calls," for the very reason that most orders were made by telephone. See, e.g., Dept. of Homeland Security, U.S. Coast Guard, Simplified Acquisition Procedures Handbook, COMDTINST M-4200.13G, p. 7-17 et. seq. http://www.uscg.mil/directives/cim/4000-49...IM_4200_13G.pdf The calls are logged and the log is used to verify delivery tickets and invoices for monthly payment to the contractor.


  2. On 6/30/2019 at 8:00 PM, ji20874 said:

    The purpose of the debriefing is to furnish the basis for the selection decision, rather than to let unsuccessful offers know why they lost.  It might seem to be two sides of the same coin, but there is a subtle difference.

    "The" purpose. Definite article.

    Are you saying that the correct interpretation of your claim is that furnishing the basis of the source selection decision is one of multiple purposes of a debriefing?

     


  3. On 7/1/2019 at 8:03 AM, ji20874 said:

    Joel,

    See FAR 15.506(a)(1)--

    • "An offeror, upon its written request received by the agency within 3 days after the date on which that offeror has received notification of contract award in accordance with¬†15.503(b), shall be debriefed and furnished the basis for the selection decision and contract award."

    This does not support the claim that "furnishing the basis of the selection decision" is the sole purpose of a debriefing, much less that a debriefing has a sole purpose. Non sequitur by ji.


  4. 3 hours ago, formerfed said:

    OtherÔĽŅÔĽŅ important attributes are communications both written and oral, ability to listen and understand others¬†needsÔĽŅ, ability to analyze and devise sound solutions,ÔĽŅ collaboration and cooperation, teamwork, flexibilityÔĽŅ, and paying attention to details and quality. ¬†

    How do you measure these attributes before you hire the person?


  5. 3 hours ago, Radu C. said:

    The question is: is it common in the industry to interpret the above AIDAR to mean that the blanket¬†waiver from ADS 312.3.3.2 (b)(2) (in case of RHD vehicles) is sufficient and prior CO approval is NOT necessary as long as we¬†are ‚Äúcomplying with required procedures under an applicable waiver‚Ķ.‚ÄĚ?

    What is ADS 312.3.3.2 (b)(2)?


  6. It seems that ji's definition of "funded" means that the contract document has an accounting classification citation. His reference FAR 4.1005-2(a)(1) proves his claim that the citation is not required on indefinite delivery contracts.

    How is this relevant in answering the OP's question?

    @KingWink,

    Are you asking whether you can create an obligation for the minimum before you have funding for the minimum?


  7. 15 hours ago, ji20874 said:

    My current agency and the one I worked for before this (both cabinet departments) allow for indefinite-delivery contract awards without funds citations in the contracts and without simultaneous task or delivery orders -- remember, this is legal and honorable, and recordings are made on the books of the agency even though the funds citations are not printed in the contracts.

    There you have it. The logical fallacy known as the appeal to common practice. Not only does ji base his conclusion on past practice, but he concludes that the practice is both legal and honorable based on past practice.

    It's remarkable how ji continues to argue without presenting a shred of evidence to support his claims. Not a shred. It's a nonstop cycle of assertion followed by insistence.


  8. 2 hours ago, ji20874 said:

    Some contract actions (such as some indefinite-delivery contracts) create obligations and cause recordings without providing or citing funds (such as the obligation for the minimum quantity or amount).

    So would there be an obligation of appropriated funds? Yes or no.

    If no, then what would be obligated?

    By the way, when you make a claim, you have the burden of proof. If you can't (or won't) bear the burden, then intellectual humility demands that you retract your claim.

    Readers,

    For fun, I suggest you read this and evaluate how well ji is doing in this thread. Is he supporting his assertions with facts and evidence? Is he responsive to critical questions regarding his claims? Are his assumptions reasonable? Do you see any evidence of intellectual virtues or vices?


  9. I know what I would mean if I used those words, but I don't know what you mean.

    Chapter 7 of the GAO Redbook discusses the creation of an obligation of appropriated funds, recording of an obligation of appropriated funds, but does not cover what you believe to be distinct in the context of contracting--"providing funds" or "funding".

    So, what do you mean by "providing funds"?


  10. 2 hours ago, ji20874 said:

    I don't have a personal definition, but you can figure it out.  An indefinite-delivery contract creates an obligation, and causes a recording, but does not provide funds.  An order under that contract will provide funds (and may also create a further obligation and cause another recording).

    What do you mean by "provide funds"?


  11. 4 hours ago, ji20874 said:

    Obligation happens in a contract.  Funding commonly happens in a contract, but funding (and obligating beyond the minimum) for an indefinite-delivery contract happens at the order level.  Recording happens on the books of the agency.

    Absolutely, these are different.  These are not the same.

    What do you mean by "funding"?


  12. 4 hours ago, Desparado said:

    They don't argue that there can be options... but insist they much be priced.

    They are really just going with the basic concept that any award has to have a negotiated cost/price (even if a ceiling) to be legal and binding.

    Desparado,

    I don't think unpriced options are binding, either. They lack the requirement for certainty of terms. We probably shouldn't call them "options" at all, because they don't meet the FAR definition of "option". I understand them as an agreement to negotiate the price of work that may or may not be defined in the contract.

    For an A-E contract, you select your contractor and then negotiate the price. I don't know of anything that requires you to price the entire contract all at once. I think you can price some contract work now (for work you want done now) and some later (for work you want done later). Call the work you haven't priced "unpriced work"--don't call it an "unpriced option".

√ó
√ó
  • Create New...