Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Don Mansfield

Members
  • Content Count

    2,686
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by Don Mansfield

  1. No, you're not off base. Generally, a contracting officer doesn't have the authority to award a contract without first determining the prospective contractor responsible. I get what your leadership is trying to avoid, but they shouldn't be asking COs to skip (or rubber stamp) the responsibility determination.
  2. I wouldn't refer to such a contract as a firm-fixed-price contract. I would refer to it as a combination of FFP and cost.
  3. “How do you do simplified acquisition?” is a common question I hear from acquisition personnel that are more familiar with using FAR part 15 procedures to solicit offers and award contracts. The question presupposes that there is a regulated set of procedures that one must follow—similar to what is prescribed in FAR part 15, agency FAR supplements to FAR part 15, agency guidebooks on source selection, and the decisions of the Government Accountability Office (GAO) and Court of Federal Claims (COFC). Fortunately, that is not the case. Rather, FAR part 13 (Simplified Acquisition Procedures (SAP)
  4. You need to 1) Modify the contract IAW FAR 1.108(d) to include the new clause before issuing any new orders or exercising an option and 2) include the provision in all solicitations for an order, or notices of intent to place an order, including those issued before the effective date of the rule. FAR 1.108(d)(3) permits the contracting officer to incorporate FAR changes in existing contracts "with appropriate consideration." In this case, the FAC requires it (note the "Unless otherwise specified--" at the beginning of FAR 1.108). The law applies to executive agencies and does not give the
  5. Yes, you can use SAP in this circumstance.
  6. Joel, the question has to do with a contractor making a purchase under a contract--not the Government making the purchase. Funds were obligated when the original contract was awarded. Thanks.
  7. Yes, paid as usual. The catch was that the conference was going to take place outside the PoP. I don't think that's relevant if the cost is incurred during the PoP, but wasn't sure. You're not being dense. You're being helpful (true to your handle). Thanks.
  8. The contractor will seek reimbursement from the Govt. after making payment to the venue. If by "customer" you mean the Government, they will pay after receiving the contractor's invoice.
  9. Allow me to change an assumption. The contractor will make full payment for the venue prior to 30 Sep. The venue requires advance payment in full.
  10. Maybe, but I'm only asking about the cost of the venue. I'm not asking about costs incurred after the PoP end date. Assume yes. A contractor will be required to manage the conference. However, the incumbent may not win the follow-on.
  11. Assume a contractor is performing a cost-reimbursement contract that has a period of performance that ends on Sep. 30. The contractor is required to secure a venue for a conference that will take place in November. To secure the venue, the contractor must enter into a subcontract with the venue prior to Sep. 30. Assuming the cost of the venue is otherwise allowable, would the fact that the conference took place after the period of performance ended affect the allowability of the cost? Assume the contractor uses the accrual accounting method.
  12. @Philistines, I think that you're under the impression that you need a contract clause to support an extension of the ordering period due to the pandemic. If that's what you think, then I disagree. Contract clauses like Excusable Delays and Changes deal with a party's right to an adjustment under prescribed conditions. The presence or absence of such clauses in a contract does not limit the parties' rights to negotiate adjustments to contract terms to adapt to conditions that they did not contemplate during contract formation. Further, such adjustments are not necessarily outside the scop
  13. Yes. The way I see it, you can measure a period of time with a calendar or a stop watch. If you measure the period with a stop watch, it could read less than 12 months even though 12 months have passed on the calendar. Perhaps you had to stop the watch during the pandemic?
  14. @Philistines, Is the ordering period stated with calendar dates in the contract? Or does it state that the ordering period is "12 months"? If the latter, was there a time period where the Govt. couldn't issue orders or the contractor couldn't accept them because of the pandemic?
  15. How so? What exception at FAR 6.001 applies? You said that "extensions of ordering periods are changes in scope." FAR 6.001 only states an exception for modifications that are within the scope of the contract.
  16. nkd9, You would need to amend the RFP to allow for alternate delivery dates, or to specify a later delivery date.
  17. No. The timeliness of the qualifying proposal would be determined by what the parties agree to in DFARS 252.217-7027(b).
  18. See FAR subpart 4.10. If you are with DoD, see DFARS 204.71. After reading those, ask yourself if it makes sense to have multiple line items for the purpose of segregating costs. When you're thinking about it, do not consider what you or others have done in the past or what you've been told.
  19. If you deobligate funds from a task order, those funds may not be available for obligation on another task order because the period for obligation expired.
  20. Ask DLA for a valid OMB Control Number for the requested collection of information. Remind them that, pursuant to 5 CFR 1320.6, they may not penalize you for your failure to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. They probably won't know what hit them.
×
×
  • Create New...