Don Mansfield
[…] Some questions that come to mind:

    1. If a contracting officer were to impose the subcontract reporting requirement that the GAO thinks they should be imposing, would that be a deviation from the FAR?

    2. Do contracting officers have the authority to impose the subcontract reporting requirement that the GAO thinks they should be imposing without the requirement going through the rulemaking process? (41 U.S.C. 1707 requires that procurement rules be published for comment in the Federal Register when they have "a significant effect beyond the internal operating procedures of the agency or have a significant cost or administrative impact on contractors or offerors.”)

    3. If contracting officers started requiring the subcontract reporting that the GAO thinks they should be requiring, would that be an authorized "collection of information" under the Paperwork Reduction Act?

    In my opinion, the COs have not done anything wrong.