Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

bremen

Members
  • Posts

    31
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Everything posted by bremen

  1. See FAR 19.702 ( Subcontracting plans...are not required (1) From small business concerns. Make sure that you add 52.219-14 Limitations on Subcontracting. Nevermind
  2. Before transitioning to pay for performance (NSPS) the Army Corps of Engineers considered a GS-11 contracting specialist as a journey level.
  3. Maybe I am misunderstanding something. Blitz stated ?We are adding a new requirement to an existing CPFF contract. The contract has an established 6% fixed fee? By making the ?fixed fee? a percentage aren?t you doing a cost plus percentage of cost type contract (forbidden by FAR 16.102©)?
  4. Don, In reference to your post (#46) above. As a newbie I never read the "must be rated neutral" part of FAR 15.608. I thought the "neutral rating" resulted from 15.305(2)(iv). "In the case of an offeror without a record of relevant past performance....the offeror may not be evaluated favorably or unfavorably on past performance." To me neutral is the rating that is neither favorable nor unfavorable.
  5. When these are all compiled would someone please do a "myth busting" post debunking these beliefs? I am going to work on the ones that I thought were true.
×
×
  • Create New...