Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

dsmith101abn

Members
  • Posts

    50
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Recent Profile Visitors

618 profile views
  1. I don't know what GovCons or M&A mean.
  2. Understood, do attachments have a different contract meaning vs being included as part of a contract full text? I know we're talking about C vs H but what about J? Reason for my quote, I'm non-DOD and i'd like to take a D-B class sometime. If you can let me know what you teach (if you still do) or otherwise recommend I'd appreciate it. I don't do a lot of D/B stuff but once in a while it presents itself.
  3. Some construction industries use this format. others use modified formats, some use the AASHTO format. Maybe unrelated to this forum.
  4. O and the survey was focused on our industry specifically.
  5. I got an agency protest. First one in a long while. I looked back 6 years and found 3 size standard protests and one agency. We did an informal survey and found most contractors don’t protest because they think we treat them in good faith (my industry is very specific to a certain kind of work). Weren’t evaluated right, unfair advantage, etc. etc. but if we were more transparent and not so scared to talk to the contractor community would protests chill out?
  6. I'm not saying I disagree, just wanted to clarify if y'all are suggesting labels shouldn't be used or just that labels are not required to be used?
  7. I'm not a noob but i still looked for the answer and i liked the exercise. would anyone have interest in doing this regularly? i'm thinking exercise of the week like what's the limitation on contractors fee under an A/E contract. i'd guess some people know it but couldn't find the citation.
  8. Thanks Carl. I especially appreciate the leeway comment. When I had my first kid i was overwhelmed by parent advice, some of people who had young kids, some older kids, some had kids 40 years ago and some with never having kids. To this advice I would say good idea, turn around and do whatever the F i wanted. I appreciate the idea that not one way is correct and the other is wrong and there are options. I feel HQ might be out of touch with the field here! or I'm an idiot, that's a possibility. That's not to downplay the value of the feedback I've received on this form. It is much appreciated. hopefully nobody's offended.
  9. perhaps nothing. 6.305 Availability of the justification. (a) The agency shall make publicly available the justification required by 6.303-1 as required by 10 U. S.C. 2304(l) and 41 U.S.C. 3304(f). Except for the circumstances in paragraphs (b) and (c) of this section, the justification shall be made publicly available within 14 days after contract award. (b) In the case of a contract award permitted under 6.302-2, the justification shall be posted within 30 days after contract award. (c) In the case of a brand name justification under 6.302-1(c), the justification shall be posted with the solicitation (see 5.102(a)(6)). (d) The justifications shall be made publicly available- (1) At the Government Point of Entry (GPE) https://www.sam.gov. (2) On the website of the agency, which may provide access to the justifications by linking to the GPE; and (3) Must remain posted for a minimum of 30 days.
  10. I appreciate everyone's feedback. Although I probably wont respond to everyone's posts I'll give some morning statements. I'm aware of the COC process. There are several state laws governing blasting such as ORS 480. Again i'm doing an IFB, so i'm limited to evaluating price and price related factors with bids. (not a 2-step). I could, but do not want to, use the source selection process at 15.1. I'm familiar with the FP-14 (was on the team that updated it from the FP-03), and coming soon to a screen near you is the FP-24. I'm still gonna do what i said i'm gonna do, but as what i "think" will be my last question, towards the criticism of using a special standard or responsibility in my circumstance, can you, or will you, provide an example of when one might benefit from using a special standard? presumably that process is in the FAR for a reason, and i'm apparently not understanding why or when it would be appropriate to use. And lastly, I dont like that either. Why the Army works is NCO's can make field decisions based on the best info they have at the time.
  11. I’ve read all of the posts in this thread and most of the cited references. While I’m not going to try and shoot myself in the foot or make anything more difficult for myself, I’m going to try using a definitive or special standard or responsibility and include some requirements in the SCRs along with describing how substitutions might work. Right or wrong beneficial or not I’m doing it. While my current office deals with a fairly large dollar amount of construction work, our contracting office only has 6 other COs, most with under 5 years’ experience, so I appreciate everyone’s thoughts, references and inputs. If anyone cares to know I can post my outcome in the What Happened thread. Not a lot of posts in there so don’t know if that interests anyone.
  12. Could i require this if i didn't evaluate a proposal IAW 15.3 but a bid IAW 14 using a special standard of responsibility?
  13. Thanks Don. I found a 3rd edition laying around my office and found the section starting on page 422. I'll read that while i'm thinking about this, and thank you too JJ for the discussion.
×
×
  • Create New...