Velhammer
[…] We couldn't ding them on it because it didn't violate the regulations. There are currently no class waivers for computers or monitors and I agree that it would be difficult to obtain an individual waiver. The Gov't may not want to buy a computer made in a garage, but I suspect they are probably plenty of folks out there who would claim to do it. So, in my view, unless the supply contract is less than $25K or the 8(a) is providing a product manufactured by a small business; the 8(a) shouldn't be supplying computer hardware.
  8. Don: Your last response intrigued me. Looking at 13 CFR 121.406 ©(4), example 2 seems to contradict your response to the Dell scenario: "Example 2 to paragraph ((4). A procuring agency seeks to acquire computer hardware, as well as computer integration and maintenance services. If the procuring agency determines that the principal nature of the procurement is for supplies and classifies the procurement as a supply procurement, the nonmanufacturer rule applies to the computer hardware portion of the requirement. A firm seeking to qualify as a small business nonmanufacturer must supply the computer hardware manufactured by a small business. Because the requirement is classified as a supply contract, the contractor does not have to meet the performance of work requirement set forth in §125.6 for the services portion of the contract." In lieu of that example, do you think that 52.219-14©(2) only apply to cases where the non-manufacturer rule is waived (below $25,000 or by class waiver), or in the case of kit assemblers?