Vern Edwards
[…] That's pretty broad. The National Archives and Records Administration (NARA) has specified its implementation of the statute in Title 36 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Chapter XII, National Archives and Records Administration, Subchapter B, Records Management. According to the regulation, all Federal agencies must comply with Subchapter B.

    NARA elaborates on the statutory definition or record in 36 CFR 1220.18, What definitions apply to the regulations in Subchapter B?

    Quote

    Records or Federal records is defined in 44 USC 3301 as including “all books, papers, maps, photographs, machine readable materials, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received by an agency of the United States Government under Federal law or in connection with the transaction of public business and preserved or appropriate for preservation by that agency or its legitimate successor as evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures, operations or other activities of the Government or because of the informational value of the data in them 44 USC 3301.” (See also §1220.10 of this part for an explanation of this definition).

    And see 36 CFR 1220.18:

    Quote