Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

ContractGuy

Members
  • Content Count

    5
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About ContractGuy

  • Rank
    New
  1. it's a YES and YES, but 13 CFR 121.404(g)(4) (see below) seems to allude to their ability to remain in the pool but any awards going forward wouldn’t be allowed to count towards agency SB goals. I'm not certain 52.219-6 would have trumping effect over orders issued in the pool where there's explicit CFR explaining circumstances related to a SBSA multiple award IDIQ that seem to counter 52.219-6. “…However, if the Multiple Award Contract was set-aside for small businesses, partially set-aside for small businesses, or reserved for small business, then in the case of a contract novation, o
  2. an acquistion of a small requires recertification within 30 days of the finalization of the deal per 13 CFR 121.404(g)(1) or (2) depending on the circumstances. Still seeking community input on the matter of whether they can remain in an IDIQ (as a large) that was initially set-aside as a Total SBSA and the minutia related to my questions/points. The questions/points are intentionally pointed so as to get community feedback on my potential COAs.
  3. are you suggesting that each order by default causes a necessary rerepresentation? Also, any take on the other points/questions?
  4. the clause is in the IDIQ contracts. It has not been included in any of the orders. The firm has yet to provide notice of their acquisition, but I suspect I'll receive one within 30 days after the deal finalized. Doesn't 13 CFR 121.404(g)(2)(i) & (ii) force them to do so under an IDIQ?
  5. Hello, I have a multiple award IDIQ that was solicited as a total small business set aside. Award was made to three small businesses to make up the multiple award “pool”. One of the vendors was bought out by a large business making them now other than small. I have seen similar wifcon discussions but none seem to answer my issue (particularly a thread from 2018, which came extremely close). Can the now large business still compete on the IDIQ orders? I'm aware of 13 CFR 121.404 but maybe unclear on its application. Some particulars of note: -10 year IDIQ; 3 year base period, 3 yea
×
×
  • Create New...