Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

Krimz

Members
  • Content Count

    36
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About Krimz

  • Rank
    New

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Good morning WifCon, I have very little experience with formal acquisitions in FAR 15, but in the Air Force it was the rule to have funding up front before issuing an RFP. I understood that to be because we were requesting formal offers, one of which we will accept for award. Now, in my current, non-DOD office, COs are considering issuing RFPs without funding in hand. Is there really no requirement to have funds available prior to issuing an RFP? I've gone through the FAR and haven't seen anything in Part 15. When I issue an RFQ I am ultimately only requesting information, an
  2. This is a standalone contract. I think Don’s found the source of the confusion. Thank you for the feedback!
  3. Good afternoon Wifcon, I have a disagreement w/ a coworker about when to synopsize to the GPE and when not to. I have a construction requirement under the SAT which I am about to synopsize, but I'm told I nothing in the FAR requires me to, and they cited FAR 5.202(a)(13😞 as well as the below "Ask the Professor" answer: My thought is that 5.202(a)(13), as confusing as it is, still requires a notice to be posted in some form or fashion. Am I missing something here?
  4. For the record, my agency's contracting system allows the CS/CO to choose which number goes in the box. We can choose either the vendor's DUNS number, or their Vendor Number (ie, a local number assigned to that vendor by our system).
  5. I realize this is an old thread, but my agency is doing exactly this. I email a DUNS number to specific email address and within 20-30 min. receive a Contractor's Responsibility Assessment that consolidates SAM Registration, FAPIIS, Reps & Certs, etc.
  6. Thanks for taking the time to explain it to me. I believe I have a way forward that will satisfy myself & my customer.
  7. I do want our agency to be successful, that's for sure. My final question is, what is the difference in a labor-hour contract for 2080 hours, and a FFP contract for 2080 hours, both having identical SOWs? That's what's confusing me, and I am only just realizing that. I know what FFP is, and think if we defined exactly what the contractor was expected to do with defined quantities and deliverables, I can see how FFP would be appropriate whether the contractor proposes an hourly or each (task) UOM. But our SOW is open-ended, and since the UOM is based on hours worked, I don't see how that ca
  8. FAR 37.104 Like I said before, this isn't a pass/fail test, but the contracts in question tick almost every single box in FAR 37.104.
  9. That is exactly what is happening with these contracts. A very apparent employer-employee relationship has been established, and I do not know any other way to structure this contract so as to avoid that. There are other details that I can't share here that I am sure would make this much more clear, but I think based on what I've given so far, it's pretty clear these are LH or personal service contracts, and should not be FFP. Maybe I'm wrong. As for FAR 37.112, that's exactly how some of these contracts began, as NTEs for 120 days. These required approval at a very high level (I don'
  10. jl20874, out of curiosity, what do you consider a personal service? We can state service contracts in terms of outcomes, but the FAR is pretty clear that personal service contracts are prohibited unless authorized by statute, which they are not in my organization. I'll try to find the law referenced in the FAR and by our HR that states circumventing the hiring process is illegal. Some of these started as temporary personal service contracts NTE to 120 days, and then grew into base + 4 contracts, which was expressly prohibited. Maybe I have a different definition of personal service tha
  11. Because they are attempting to contract for a position that parallels a government employees PD. And they explained to me that they’ve tried hiring a federal employee to do the work, but they can’t get certain approvals, so that they will need to contract for this person. I’m fine with contracting for performance based acquisition and defining the need in terms of required results/deliverables, but that’s not what my customer wants. They want an employee that they can assign work to on an as-needed basis. They tick almost every box for FAR 37.104(c)(2)(d): (d) The following descri
  12. Asking them to provide a receptionist is exactly what I am trying to avoid. To me, that is very clearly a personal service.
×
×
  • Create New...