Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

fedcontract

Members
  • Content Count

    9
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About fedcontract

  • Rank
    New
  1. Yes, thank you for posting that Don. This was my understanding as well - that we are required to post our notice of intent, let others know that they can submit a capability statement in response, and provide a copy of the solicitation if it is requested. I think your post provides a good summary of these requirements:
  2. Thanks for your response FrankJon. This is how I have done it in the past as well for sole source J&As. My reading is that if you are doing a competition (whether it's full and open, limited etc.) you issue a pre-solicitation notice and then the solicitation after the required time period, but if you have a sole source acquisition, you issue your intent to award sole source for the required time period and then move forward if there are no additional responses. FAR 5.203(a) states, for synopses of proposed contract actions: To me, this means a pre-solicitation notice if a soli
  3. Here are couple of threads in which the topic was previously discussed: http://www.wifcon.com/discussion/index.php?/topic/1239-sole-source-rfp/&tab=comments#comment-25535 http://www.wifcon.com/discussion/index.php?/topic/3466-posting-of-sap-sole-source-requirements/&tab=comments#comment-30997
  4. I know this topic has been discussed in the past, but all of the forums are now closed. I wanted to reintroduce the topic, because it seems to me that several citations are being overlooked. It seems the past consensus has been that a solicitation needs to be posted when one has an approved sole source J&A, but I'm not sure that I agree. In this scenario, I have an approved sole source J&A IAW FAR 6.302-1. I agree that a Sources Sought had to be done and addressed in the J&A (DFARS requirement), and I agree that a synopsis of the proposed contract action must be submitted
  5. Vern - Our legal counsel's initial position was that once the current PoP ended our contract had "expired" and the only option was to issue a new contract; however, I think you have a great point that if we can modify for other reasons years later, then nothing should be specifically preventing us from bilaterally modifying to extend right now. (An update on my situation is at the end of this comment.) FrankJon - Yes, from a practical standpoint, some of this is what I was hoping to avoid by just modifying the original contract. While many of these, as Vern stated, would need to b
  6. Exactly. I am not this person's supervisor, but the supervisor is fully aware of the situation, so I would expect it to be taken into account accordingly at appraisal time.
  7. This is true. It has sparked a lot of conversation between contracting, policy and legal though. Policy is also of the mindset that we should be able to mod, but the bigger question this leads to is if we cannot mod in this situation, is there ever a situation when it is proper/legal to mod an expired contract? It appears our counsel would say there is not...although it's probably not a situation we run into often. We are currently going without support until we can get this interim/J&A action awarded; however, there is another project in the works to get long-term follow-on coverage.
  8. Thank you for the response. The contract was awarded in 2013, and the PoP just ended on November 25. We intended to issue the final option to have one more year of support (through November 2018), but when our option exercise window was missed, we started the J&A immediately. Even though we have a J&A now, I believe our legal team thinks that we cannot modify the contract since the most recent PoP ended. Their thought is, "How can you modify a contract that no longer exists?" I don't necessarily agree with this, but I also haven't seen anything that would specifically support bi
  9. I have a question on a topic that has been discussed, but I don't believe it has been discussed with this nuance. We have buyer who notified the contractor of our intent to exercise an option, did the required reviews, and sent to the mod to the KO for review and signature. The KO did not get to signing the mod before the option expired (on a Saturday), and when this was realized two days later on Monday, it was legal's opinion that the contract was over at that point and that there was nothing that we could do to save it. At that point we wrote a J&A and it has been coordinated thro
×
×
  • Create New...