Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

General.Zhukov

Members
  • Content Count

    114
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Community Reputation

0 Neutral

About General.Zhukov

  • Rank
    Member

Profile Information

  • Location
    Strelkovka
  • Interests
    Deception & surprise, combined arms maneuver to encircle and destroy the enemy, T-34-85 Soviet Medium Tanks.

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. The major risks that come to my mind are more IT than contracting in nature. Will your computers even work? If you project needs access to a GVT network or IT resource, I would double check whether CFE computer can get that access. In my org, no CFE laptops allowed. The same concern for data. Do you need GVT-provided data? (Avoid hearing this: "you want us to export to you our database of confidential reports full of PII so you can test with real data? lol, no.") Check with CO first. Software costs. If you intend to purchase any type of software, this is a separate cost
  2. This is actually covered by one of the little known contractor commandments. Thou shalt get permission in writing from the Contracting Officer, not the COR or a PM or anyone else, when deviating from the contract.
  3. This is a type of usage-based contract, which is a thing I do. I am writing this relatively lengthy example here, but will use it outside of Wifcon. Background Contract is for a new call center. Pricing is $1/call - or some FFP measure of actual usage. We expect to get somewhere between 3,000 - 36,000 calls over a year, with point estimate of 12,000. Call volume may fluctuate a lot from month to month. The funding office is unwilling to obligate $12,000 (let alone $36,000), wait a year, and maybe get some back. You want to avoid this call: "Oh no, the ceiling will be hit in a
  4. I highly encourage you to look up the "Advisory Down Select" method, from DHS PIL. Typically, the low rated offerors are eliminated via the down-select, and are ineligible for phase two. Instead, using an advisory down-select, low rated offerors remain eligible for phase two. Instead of being eliminated, they are advised that they are unlikely to win the contract should they decide to proceed to phase two. But they can proceed if they want to. Encouraging voluntary withdrawal of low-quality proposals, rather than tossing them out yourself, may solve your problem, and is (imo)
  5. Interesting, never read this difference b/w FFP & LH, - who determines the hours - but it makes sense. "Field Marshall of the Soviet Union Zhukov" seems a little pompous.
  6. True. With a few caveats For a new call center, my guess is straight FFP is not appropriate, I'd guess there is unknown and/or unpredictable call volume, or whatever, aka you cannot accurately estimate anticipated costs with any degree of confidence. A call center is very much a 'commercial item,' so I would suggest follow commercial pricing practices to the extent possible. Which, I would guess from what you wrote, is LH. If it is, and all is well with FAR 12.207, and you get approval to do it that way, by all means, do it that way. If its Call Centers As a Service (PSC D
  7. What you describe here is, in effect, Labor Hour. If it were actually FFP, the number of actual hours worked would be irrelevant. FFP = Do job, get paid agreed to sum in full, whether it takes 5 hours or 20 hours. My understanding is FFP LOE is only for R&D, so no. Most of the contractors I have dealt with love Level of Effort and Labor Hour because it has minimal risk for them. Government pays for the input, not the output. Easy to plan and/or max out revenue. If you ever have a conference call with a contractor, and like 5 extra contractors are on the phone contributing n
  8. Federal contracting, like many professions, starts off with a common basis, and quickly branches into specialization. The certification process Levels I, II, III are very general, and don't account for specialization (aka, 'reality'), and therefore I don't think they are particularly useful. There are other better ways of quantifying levels and types of expertise and experience. Don Mansfield's take ('performance based certs') is a good one. I also find inspiration in software/IT world, where there are many types of certs across domains and expertise. Some IT certs are niche,
  9. Probably yes. My first thought is that this type of set up would be quite simple to do with a BPA. There are probably creative ways to do this with an order, maybe, if all the stars in in alignment. However, I wouldn't do it, I'm aggressive, but not that aggressive.
  10. I am genuinely curious about the answer to this question. There is a good presentation about unavailable key personnel here. However, its grounded in FAR 15 and relies on the concept of 'discussions.' Under other, less rigorous procedures (say, 16.5 or 8.4) or in the case where the RFP did not have an explicit prohibition on late proposal modifications, I wonder discretion the CO would have to respond to a change in KP. For example of something that would not fly under FAR 15 ( I think) - Say we've done the technical evaluation considering KP. Then GVT receives notice of change to KP
  11. 1) With the usual caveats (do what the solicitation says, depends on the details of the specific case, etc.) - Yes, they definitely should notify and probably have to notify. Change to key personnel would (might) be a material change to the proposal. An evaluation and award, conducted when the winning proposal did not reflect a known material change, can be successfully protested. See Greenleaf B-293105.18. https://www.gao.gov/decisions/bidpro/29310518.pdf 2) What the solicitation states is important, and so forth. But generally yeah, the Agency has to allow the substitution if notifi
  12. Here is what my office typically does in this common scenario. Re-Post: No, but you can if you want to. Sole Source: No. Negotiate: Depends. Probably do have to type up a brief written determination explaining why this isn't a de facto sole source. Its in FAR 8.405-1/2/3. Like brief - a paragraph is usually sufficient.
  13. Probably yes to both. One of the things CO's look for in an RFI are what sources are available and where. I have personally been persuaded to switch acquisiiton vehicles due to feedback, including RFI responses. Like a reallly outstanding company tells us they are not on X (say GSA's FSS) but are on Y (say NITAAC) that will weigh in my decision about switching from X to Y.
  14. Seems a bid protest contributed to the CDC’s national stockpile of ventilators failing. https://www.nytimes.com/2020/04/01/us/politics/coronavirus-ventilators.html In fact, the contract with a company that was maintaining the machines expired at the end of last summer, and a contract protest delayed handing the job to Agiliti, a Minneapolis-based provider of medical equipment services and maintenance. Agiliti was not given the $38 million task until late January, when the scope of the global coronavirus crisis was first becoming clear. It is not known whether problems with the venti
×
×
  • Create New...