IAMBATMAN
[…] The government reserves the right to award one contract to a single vendor if highly rated on both tasks, or award two contracts to two different vendors 

    best value selection procedures will be used 

     

    The question: The CO wants two separate Technical Evaluations Teams (TEPs), with separate members to prevent the perception of an unbiased evaluation( for example the customer picking one vendor to reduce their administrative burden), what gives the CO this authority? any FAR reference or agency supplemental guidance references? 

     

  3. 1 hour ago, ji20874 said:

    48 CFR 3004.804-570 does not require obtaining a release of claims for every closeout action.  Read what it actually says:  "When applicable and prior to contract closure, the contracting officer shall obtain the listed DHS and Department of Defense (DOD) forms from the contractor for closeout."  The key words are "When applicable."  

    A release of claims is required only for a few contracts, including cost-reimbursement contracts, T&M contracts, and fixed-price construction contracts -- and for all of these, the release is required before final payment, long before closeout.