Jump to content
The Wifcon Forums and Blogs

IAMBATMAN

Members
  • Content Count

    12
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Posts posted by IAMBATMAN


  1. Has anyone added a "construction contingency CLIN to their contract before?  The CLIN would be funded by the gov to help expedite the processing of any change orders, the funds are not guaranteed to the contractor and it is not priced by the contractor in their proposal.  

    Scenario: A firm fixed price, Design-bid-build contract for a building, funding for the project comes from two different customers. The process of merging funds could be lengthy and could potentially cause a delay when funding change orders, hence the idea of "front loading" the funds for immediate use.

     

    This is a domestic contract, contingency in this sense means unexpected modification. 


  2. 27 minutes ago, Retreadfed said:

    If they are in scope modifications, why are you preparing J&As?

    Competition may be required for modifications of existing contracts if there is a cardinal change to the contract (such as an increase to the total estimated amount of the award, a change to the Statement of Work (SOW), or an extension of the period of performance).


  3. 17 hours ago, ji20874 said:

    No.

    Do you think there should be?

    Are you talking about J&As or JEFOs?

    Are you posting the JEFOs on FedBizOpps and your agency website so that all contract holders can see them?

    Yes I think there should, mods sometimes add up to be 5x the original amount of the inital contract.

    J&A as in Justification and Approvals I use it loosely to cover the authorities under Subpart 6.3, the J&A's were Justifications for Other Than Full and Open Competition. Is that what JOFO stand for?

    J&A's were under the SAT so posting was required, just a copy for the file. 


  4. Hypothetical situation . Let's say you have a competitively awarded Multiple Award IDIQ contract for Security Services, you compete and award a Task Order (Base +4 Options) for $100k.  Throughout the 5 year Period of performance 3 separate J&A's for ceiling increases of $75K were approved, these are in scope modifications and there is enough capacity on the IDIQ . So you have an Initial Task Order value of $100k and three modifications that have a value of $225K . 

    I would like to know if there is guidance on a maximum cumulative modification dollar amount, for example, something saying " all modifications shall not exceed the total initial contract value by 75%".  

     

     


  5. I appreciate all of the input, I’m leaning toward using FAR 52.237-3, here’s the scenario:

    Base IDIQ expired January 2017

    52.217-8 was used to extend Task orders to July 2017

    52.237-3 will be used for phase in/out

     

    52.217- 8 says “The option provision may be exercised more than once, but the total extension of performance hereunder shall not exceed 6 months.”  Does the phase in/out up to 90 days conflict?

×
×
  • Create New...