Koprince Law LLC
[…] One thing, however, is that you will need to indicate at your recertification that you are using the legacy employee rule if you otherwise would have fewer than 35% of your employees as HUBZone residents. This will require additional documentation to support your position, which SBA runs down here.
    Exception: The Attempt to Maintain Rule
    If your business is currently performing a HUBZone contract, there is another rule that may protect you if at least 20% of your employees are still HUBZone residents but less than 35% are. 13 C.F.R. § 126.200(e)(1) notes that “At the time of application, a concern must certify that it will ‘attempt to maintain’ having at least 35% of its employees reside in a HUBZone during the performance of any HUBZone contract it receives.” 13 C.F.R. § 126.103 provides that “[a]ttempt to maintain means making substantive and documented efforts, such as written offers of employment, published advertisements seeking employees, and attendance at job fairs and applies only to concerns during the performance of any HUBZone contract.